Name: Polyporus tuberaster (Jacq.) Fr.
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Polyporus tuberaster

Author: (Jacq.) Fr.

Citation: Observ. mycol. (Havniae) 1: 121 (1815)

Synonym(s): Polyporus decurrens Underwood

Deprecated Synonyms: Polyporus mcmurphyi Murrill

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Polyporaceae

Genus: Polyporus

Refresh from Genus

Lifeform:
Brief Description:

Polyporus tuberaster Jacq. ex Fries
KEY PATTERN: (1, 2) 2 1 1 (6, 9)
Cultural characters: (Pl. XIII, Fig. 6; Pl. XIV, Figs. 16 to 18).
Growth characters. Growth moderately rapid to slow, plates covered in four to six weeks. Advancing zone even, aerial mycelium to limit of growth. Mat white at first, becoming “pinkish buff” (9.0YR7.3/4.5), “cinnamon-buff” (9.0YR6.6/5.8), “tawny-olive” (8.0YR4.8/5.8), “snuff brown” (7.0YR3.9/3.5), “avellaneous” (8.0YR6.2/3.5), and “buffy-brown” (9.0YR4.6/3.5), the color usually restricted to an area around the inoculum or to certain zones, appressed downy to subfelty then felty to pellicular or, in colored area around inoculum, with glazed surface almost lacking aerial mycelium. Reverse unchanged for one to two weeks, then with scattered lines or patches of “snuff brown” (7.0YR3.9/3.5) to “bister” (4.5YR3.0/3.0) below colored areas in mat. No odor. On gallic and tannic acid agars diffusion zones moderately strong to strong, no growth on either medium.
Hyphal characters. Advancing zone: hyphae hyaline, nodose-septate, 1.5-4.5 µm, diameter. Aerial mycelium: (a) hyphae as in advancing zone; (b) fiber hyphae numerous, frequently branched, thick-walled, lumina visible only at bases of branches, 1. 5-3.0 µm diameter; © in skinlike areas hyphae nodose-septate with numerous short branches or irregular protuberances, having thick refractive walls, all closely interwoven with fiber hyphae to form a pseudoparenchymatous layer. Submeyged mycelium: hyphae as in advancing zone.
Descriptions of cultural characters: Davidson, Campbell, and Blaisdell (64), Mounce (110).
Fruit bodies of Polyporus tuberaster grow from an underground sclerotium-like structure, which may enclose foreign material such as stones and portions of roots (Gussow (77) ). There is no suggestion that the species can cause decay. It is included in the present study merely because of its academic
interest and to record that isolates received from Europe appear to be identical with those isolated from sclerotia or the fruit bodies produced there from collected in Western Canada. Since there is no provision in the key for species of fungi that are not wood-inhabiting, P. tuberaster has been included with the species occurring on both broad-leaved and coniferous trees. Having two other variable characters it occurs eight times, and in two places coincides with. the key patterns for Daedalea confragosa. The rarity and restricted known range for Polyporus tuberaster makes it extremely unlikely that this species will be encountered among cultures to be identified.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-01-09 21:03:43 PST (-0800) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2018-04-06 21:54:15 PDT (-0700) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 1030 times, last viewed: 2018-04-23 21:23:32 PDT (-0700)
Show Log