Name: Fusarium graminearum Schwabe
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2012 damon brunette (damonbrunette)
Version: 1

First person to use this name on MO: Jake Cox

Rank: Species
Status: Accepted
Name: Fusarium graminearum
Author: Schwabe
Synonym(s): Gibberella zeae (Schwein.) Petch

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Sordariomycetes
Order: Hypocreales
Family: Nectriaceae
Genus: Fusarium

Brief Description:

Hyaline septate hyphae, conidiophores, phialides, macroconidia, and microconidia are observed microscopically. Macroconidia are two to multicelled, are sickle-shaped, and have a distinct basal foot cell and pointed distal ends. Fusarium grow rapidly on Sabouraud dextrose agar at 25°C and produce woolly to cottony, flat, spreading colonies.From the front, the color of the colony may be white, cream, tan, salmon, cinnamon, yellow, red, violet, pink, or purple. From the reverse, it may be colorless, tan, red, dark purple, or brown.

Fusarium boat-shaped conidium

The teleomorph of this organism is Gibberella zeae, and is characterized by purple to black perithecia.

Gibberella ascospores

Tom Volk’s page on Fusarium graminearum, aka Gibberella zeae

Descriptions: [Create]


Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2009-04-15 16:11:06 PDT (-0700) by Jake Cox (jakecox7)
Last modified: 2010-04-11 05:20:08 PDT (-0700) by Jake Cox (jakecox7)
Viewed: 1051 times, last viewed: 2015-11-26 11:34:38 PST (-0800)
Show Log