Name: Crucibulum laeve (Huds.) Kambly
Most Confident Observations:
148409
Copyright © 2011 Hamilton (ham)
16693
Copyright © 2008 Dan Molter (shroomydan)
649701
Copyright © 2016 walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
623418
Copyright © 2016 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Version: 7
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Michael Wood, Douglas Smith, Jason Hollinger, Patrick R. Leacock

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Crucibulum laeve

Author: (Huds.) Kambly

Citation: Univ. of Iowa Stud. Nat. Hist. 17(4): 167. 1936

Synonym(s): Crucibulum crucibuliforme (Scop.) V.S. White

Deprecated Synonyms: Crucibulum vulgare Tul. & C. Tul., Cyathus laevis DC

Misspellings: Crucibulum levis

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Order: Agaricales

Family: Nidulariaceae

Genus: Crucibulum

Refresh from Genus

Lifeform:
Brief Description:

Features include nearly spherical to short-cylindric thick-walled nest with coarsely tomentose lid, exterior yellowish to tawny or cinnamon brown becoming whiter or darker, and velvety becoming smooth, interior whitish to grayish or pale brown and shiny smooth, eggs whitish to light brownish, attached by a papilla to a cord which is joined to the inside of the cup, and growth on sticks, plant debris or sometimes dung.

Eggs: 0.1-0.2cm across, several, circular but flattened (lens-like or disc-like), “usually attached to nest by long thin cords”; “whitish to buff or with a very slight brownish tinge”, (Arora), 0.04cm thick, frequently 0.14cm across, occasionally 0.16-0.20cm across, variable in size, even in the same cup, attached to cup by cord which attaches to a nipple-like protuberance on egg; pale ochraceous, later becoming white, (Brodie), 0.15cm across, white, attached to cup by long thin cord, (Phillips), 5-12 per cup, lens-shaped, attached by short thread; ocher, (Courtecuisse), attached by coiled cords, (Lincoff(2)), eggs develop and stay for some time in a gelatinous liquid, (Lincoff(1))

Outer Surface: yellowish or tawny to cinnamon brown, often darker or whiter when old; velvety or shaggy, becoming nearly smooth when old, (Arora), alutaceous-yellow, tawny-yellow, becoming white when old; velvety, becoming smooth when old, (Brodie), yellow ocher to tawny brown; velvety, (Phillips), yellowish gray-brown; +/- fibrillose, (Courtecuisse)

Inner Surface: white to silvery, gray, or pale cinnamon; smooth, somewhat shiny, (Arora), very smooth, shiny, (Brodie), pallid; smooth, shiny, (Phillips)

Nest: 0.5-1.2cm broad at top, 0.5-1.2cm high, at first nearly round, becoming cylindric “then deeply cup-shaped (i.e. with a wide flaring mouth)”, “the rim more or less circular and covered at first by a hairy lid”, wall tough, persistent, (Arora), 0.5-0.8cm high, almost as wide at mouth, nearly spherical to short-cylindric, thick-walled, mouth entirely smooth; lid coarsely tomentose, (Brodie), 1cm across, 0.5-1cm high, narrowing downward; mouth at first covered by densely hairy lid, (Phillips), lid orange-yellow then white, (Courtecuisse)

Microscopic: spores (4)7-10 × 3-6 microns, elliptic, smooth, colorless, thin-walled, (Arora), spores 8.8 × 4.4 microns, elliptic, (Brodie), spores 4-10 × 4-6 microns, elliptic, smooth, (Phillips)

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-01-10 00:05:27 CST (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2017-12-15 22:58:58 CST (-0500) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Viewed: 1266 times, last viewed: 2018-06-22 08:01:10 CDT (-0400)
Show Log