Name: Amanita vaginata group
Most Confident Observations:
107206
Copyright © 2010 A. Cortés-Pérez (Alonso)
31002
Copyright © 2008 Ian Dodd Kundabung NSW Australia
Version: 7
Previous Version 


Nomenclature:

Rank: Group or Clade

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita vaginata group

Author:

Citation:

Synonym(s): Amanita sect. Vaginatae sensu Zhu L. Yang

Misspellings: Amanita sect. Vaginatae sensu Yang, Amanita sect. Vag

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Genus: Amanita

Lifeform:
Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2017-09-01 11:48:49 PDT (-0700)

Amanita vaginata group is a smaller group than Amanita sect. Vaginatae – the section includes species like A. fulva which do not resemble Amanita vaginata.

Created: 2008-08-21 14:19:28 PDT (-0700) by Dan Molter (shroomydan)
Last modified: 2017-09-01 11:48:49 PDT (-0700) by Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
Viewed: 445 times, last viewed: 2018-01-31 09:36:28 PST (-0800)
Show Log