Name: Leucopaxillus albissimus (Peck) Singer
Most Confident Observations:
618802
Copyright © 2015 Ryan Patrick (donjonson420)
71308
Copyright © 2009 BakerSt10
77074
Copyright © 2010 Erin Page Blanchard (CureCat)
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Debbie Drechsler
Editors: Nathan Wilson, Michael Wood, Alan Rockefeller, walt sturgeon, Brian McNett

Nomenclature:
Rank: Species
Status: Accepted
Name: Leucopaxillus albissimus
Author: (Peck) Singer
Citation: Schweiz. Z. Pilzk. 17: 57 (1939)
Synonym(s): Leucopaxillus cerealis (Lasch) Singer
Deprecated Synonym(s): Melanoleuca albissima (Peck) Murrill
Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Tricholomataceae
Genus: Leucopaxillus

Show Group
Brief Description:


Leucopaxillus albissimus is a medium or at times large sized mushroom that is mycorrhizal with conifers or sometime eucalyptus. Some say it may be found decomposing the debris of conifers, but this is unconfirmed. The color of the cap or pileus of this mushroom varies and may be anywhere from white to buff, pinkish, pale brownish to pale tan.
The gills are pale yellowish to white in color are easily separated from the cap as a layer. The base of the stipe has a dense white mycelium.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Deprecated
By: Brian McNett (KitsapMycologist)
2012-12-19 17:46:43 MST (-0700)

West of the Rockies, particularly with a habit of conifer duff, the
species commonly considered L. albissimus, is more properly
Leucopaxillus paradoxus (Costantin & L.M.Dufour) Boursier (1925). In
the eastern US, the mushroom commonly considered L. albissimus is more
properly Leucopaxillus laterarius (Peck) Singer & Smith (1943). In
Europe, the mushroom known as L. albissimus is now synonymized with
Leucopaxillus cerealis (Lasch) Singer 1962

The basionym Agaricus albissimus Peck 1873 is a heterotypic synonym for Agaricus cerealis Lasch 1829. The latter species, indicated by the preferred name above is limited to Europe. Collections of “albissimus” from North America should be checked against Leucopaxillus paradoxus west of the Rocky Mountains on conifer duff, and Leucopaxillus laterarius east of the Rockies on hardwood duff.

Created: 2007-01-23 14:20:33 MST (-0700) by Debbie Drechsler (debdrex)
Last modified: 2014-02-09 21:09:43 MST (-0700) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 1189 times, last viewed: 2017-10-19 17:51:23 MST (-0700)
Show Log