We are experiencing problems with email and uploading images. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working on it as hard as we can. We should all be out in the field this time of the season, anyway, right?
Introduction
How To Use
How To Help
Donate
Feature Tracker
Send a Comment

Index A-Z
List Locations
List Projects

Latest:
 Changes by Users
 Images
 Comments
 Features and Fixes

Observations:
 Create Observation
 Sort by Date

Species Lists:
 Create List
 Sort by Date
 Sort by Title

Account:
 Login
 Create Account

Languages:
 Deutsch
 Ελληνικά
 English
 Español
 Français
 Italiano
 Polski
 Português
 Русский

Glossary
Publications
Contributors
Site Stats
Translator’s Note

Colors from Black on White

Powered by:
Ruby on Rails
Preferred browser:
FireFox

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Name: Panaeolus rubricaulis Petch

Most Confident Observations

337486


More Observations
More Observations (all synonyms)
Nomenclature:
Rank: Species
Status: Accepted
Name: Panaeolus rubricaulis
Author: Petch
Citation:

Classification: Edit

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Psathyrellaceae
Genus: Panaeolus


Brief Description: See More | Edit

Translated from Gerhardt, E. (1996). Taxonomische Revision der Gattungen Panaeolus und Panaeolina (Fungi, Agaricales, Coprinaceae). Bibliotheca Botanica 147: 1-149.

PILEUS
- 1-2 (4) cm wide, conical-campanulate, convex,
- With veil remnants (similar to P. papilionaceus)
- Dry, glabrous or rugose at apex
- Hygrophanous; brown to gray-black when moist distinctly hygrophanous, lighter edge
LAMELLAE
- Black or gray
- with lighter gill edge
- relatively distant
STIPE
- Up to 100 × 2 mm, cylindrical, reddish brown to purple-brown
- Frosted with white; tomentose

MICROSCOPIC FEATURES
BASIDIOSPORES
- 12- 15 × 9-10( 11) x 7-8 ) microns, smooth, opaque
- Flattened germ pore just slightly brought forward (in form similar to P. cyanescens).
CHEILOCYSTIDIA
- Hyaline, bulbous bottle-shaped
- 30-40 × 7-8 microns, top occasionally capitate
SULPHIDIA
- 20-40 microns long, spindle-to clavate-bulbous
- Sometimes with small tip
BASIDIA
- 4-spored, about 25 microns long
- Hyaline in KOH


Descriptions: Create

Version: 2
Previous Version: 1

First person to use this name on MO: none
Editors: Byrain

Comments: Add Comment

Created: 2012-07-17 22:00:04 PDT (-0700)
By: lightworkerpeace (gsharpnolack)
Summary: Unable to fix Genus and create description without Parse error

Gerhardt Key: Species of the subgenus Panaeolus, section Panaeolus

Key description:
Stem without annulus, rests of the veil visible as dentate or appendiculate margin of the cap. Sulphidia present at the side of gills (fig. 4 c); cap distinctly hygrophanous = Panaeolus rubricaulis

Panaeolus rubricaulis petch 1925

Synonyms: Panaeolus indicus, Panaeolus campanuloides.

Distribution: Asia (Vietnam, Sri Lanka)

Description by Gerhardt:
(After original diagnosis, petch 1925):
Pileus 1-2(4) cm wide, thimble down to conical glockig, convex, on the edge with bright, transient Velum residues (similar p. papilionaceus);

Cap skin dry, smooth, or at the top rugos; hygrophan; Colour moist Brown until grauschwarzlich, ausblassend with a lighter margin, drying.

Lamellae gray to black, with weblicher Schneidge, relatively away standing, bulge, ascending broadly grown.

Stalk up to approx. 100 × 2 mm, cylindrical; Colour reddish brown to purple brown, top web frosting, against the base web tomentose.

(Type of studies):
Spores 12-15 × 9-10(11) x 7-8 microns, smooth, opaque, clear abgeplattet Keimporus straight, slightly preferred (identical in shape and color with cyanescens).

Cheilocystidia hyaline, bulge-bottle shape, ca. 30-40 × 7-8 microns long keulig up spindelig bulbous, listeners with a small tip.

Basidia 4-spore, approximately 25 microns long.

Note: Some German translation assistance requested.

381635



Created: 2009-12-17 16:01:04 PST (-0800) by none (not available)
Last modified: 2013-06-22 10:20:08 PDT (-0700) by Byrain
Viewed: 398 times, last viewed: 2014-10-01 01:10:10 PDT (-0700)
Show Log