Public Description of Niebla ceruchoides Rundel & Bowler

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Niebla ceruchoides Rundel & Bowler
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 4
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Approved
 (Latest review: 2010-04-11 14:54:51 BST (+0100) by nathan)

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Ramalinaceae
Genus: Niebla


General Description:

Common Name: Angel-Hair Sea Fog Lichen

Small fruticose lichen forming compact Cladina-like cushions on coastal bluffs of California and Baja California. Branches are well-branched and relatively fine and delicate, often with pointed black tips. Apothecia are uncommon.


Distribution:

Central California to Baja California coast.


Habitat:

On rocks on coastal bluffs and cliffs, rarely soil.


Look Alikes:

The only other shrubby fruticose lichens on coastal bluffs are other species of Niebla. Only one other species has such fine densely caespitose branches, N. tuberculata, which is endemic to the Morro Bay area, is tuberculate and isidiate-papillate (often black-tipped), and has an overall coarser appearance.


Description author: Jason Hollinger (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Nathan Wilson


Created: 2008-10-21 18:10:06 BST (+0100) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-04-11 14:54:51 BST (+0100) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 55 times, last viewed: 2017-02-04 00:00:37 GMT (+0000)