Public Description of Umbilicaria hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Umbilicaria hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 2
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Reviewed
 (Latest review: 2010-04-15 06:45:32 IST (+0530) by nathan)

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Umbilicariales
Family: Umbilicariaceae


General Description:

Common Name: Blistered Rock Tripe

Brown smooth to verrucose umbilicate lichen on exposed rocks with raised black button-like apothecia.


Diagnostic Description:

UPPER SURFACE: light to dark brown, smooth to strongly verrucose or blistered
LOWER SURFACE: brown to black, verrucose-papillate
APOTHECIA: black, roundish, raised or adnate, gyrose
CHEMISTRY: medulla C+ and KC+ red (gyrophoric, lecanoric and umbilicaric acids)


Distribution:

Northern temperate to boreal and Australia.


Habitat:

Exposed siliceous rocks, that often become covered with snow during the winter. Higher elevation in lower latitudes, making it all the way into Mexico.


Look Alikes:

Only Umbilicaria species bear any resemblance to this species:

U. phaea apothecia are sunken or flush with surface and angular, thallus smoother
U. nylanderiana with sooty black patches of single-celled thalloconidia on the otherwise smooth lower surface
U. polyphylla apothecia rare, multi-cellular thalloconidia covering patches of the smooth to papillose lower surface
U. arctica paler lower surface, primarily arctic

Description author: Jason Hollinger (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Nathan Wilson


Created: 2008-10-24 04:03:07 IST (+0530) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-04-15 06:45:32 IST (+0530) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 91 times, last viewed: 2017-03-13 04:45:43 IST (+0530)