Public Description of Cladonia chlorophaea (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Spreng.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Cladonia chlorophaea (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Spreng.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 3
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Reviewed
 (Latest review: 2010-04-11 13:14:36 CEST (+0200) by nathan)

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Cladoniaceae


General Description:

Common Name: Mealy Pixie Cup

Greenish cladonia with well-formed cups that are powdery all over.


Diagnostic Description:

SQUAMULES: not soredia
PODETIA: 10-45 mm tall, cups well-formed, unbranched, coarsely sorediate all over, often scaly toward the bottom
APOTHECIA: brown if present
CHEMISTRY: medulla K- or slightly brownish, PD+ orange-red, UV- (fumarprotocetraric acid)


Look Alikes:

There are many look-alikes. Sorediate non-usnic-yellow, unbranched species include:

C. asahinae grayish, soredia farinose to granular
C. chlorophaea greenish, soredia granular
C. fimbriata grayish to greenish, soredia farinose

…and many more.


Description author: Jason Hollinger (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Nathan Wilson


Created: 2008-10-27 07:16:08 CET (+0100) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-04-11 13:14:36 CEST (+0200) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 126 times, last viewed: 2015-11-10 07:21:35 CET (+0100)