Public Description of Psilocybe caerulescens Murrill

Title: Public Description
Name: Psilocybe caerulescens Murrill
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 1

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Public Description [Edit]
 Draft For 2008/2009 Eol University Species Pages Initiative By Samantha Heiking (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae


General Description:

Cap: (1)3 — 7(10) cm broad. Convex to obtusely campanulate with an incurved margin at first, rarely becoming plane, often umbonate or with a slight depression in the center, viscid when moist from a separable gelatinous pellicle, margin slightly translucent-striate when moist, hygrophanous, yellowish brown to reddish brown with a silvery-blue metallic luster, paler at the margin, drying to a beige or straw yellow. Readily bruising blue when handled, the younger specimens bruising bluish olivacous or even blackish. Often has a great variation in color and form.

Gills: Adnate to sinuate, close to subclose, whitish, yellowish grey when young becoming dark violacous brown to sepia brown with age, the edges remain slightly whitish.

Spores: Dark violacous brown.

Stipe: (2)5 — 9(13) cm long, (5)8 — 10(12) mm thick. Equal or enlarging slightly at base, somewhat flexous, hollow, subpruinose to flocose, whitish to reddish brown or blackish, readily bruising blue, sometimes with rhizomorphs attached to the base. The veil is well developed but not forming a permanent annulus.

Taste: Strongly farinaceous.

Odor: Strongly farinaceous, less with age or when dry.

Microscopic features: Subrhomboid to subellipsoid, (6)6.7 — 8(8.5) x 4 — 6 µm. Basidia 4-spored, occasionally 2-spored. Pleurocystidia absent. Cheilocystidia 15 — 22(25) x 4.5 — 6 µm, fusoid with a flexuous neck 1 — 2.5 µm broad.


Distribution:

First reported from near Montgomery, Alabama, by Murrill in 1923 on sugarcane mulch, not re-documented from that locality since, recently found in South Carolina, September 2008. P. caerulescens is common and widespread throughout central regions of Mexico, also found in Venezuela and Brazil.


Habitat:

Disturbed or cultivated grounds often devoid of herbaceous plants, often in sunny locations, preferring muddy orangish brown soils.
Gregarious to cespitose, rarely solitary, from June through September.


Uses:

Along with Psilocybe mexicana, it is one of the mushrooms likely to have been used by the Aztecs.


Notes:

Also known as ’’’Landslide mushroom’’’ is a psilocybin mushroom having psilocybin and psilocin as main active compounds.

It is in the section Cordisporae.

Synonyms

P. caerulescens var. albida, P. caerulescens var. mazatecorum, P. mazatecorum, P. caerulescens var. nigripes


Description author: Erlon (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Nathan Wilson


Created: 2009-08-14 01:29:03 WIB (+0700) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Last modified: 2013-06-01 18:17:48 WIB (+0700) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 372 times, last viewed: 2018-04-04 09:16:02 WIB (+0700)