Public Description of Amanita bisporigera G.F. Atk.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Amanita bisporigera G.F. Atk.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 11
Previous Version

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Public Description [Edit]

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales


General Description:

Common names: Destroying Angel, Deadly Amanita, White Death Cap, Angel of Death and Eastern North American Destroying Angel.

Scientific name: Amanita bisporigera G.F. Atk.

Pileus: (3)5—10(12) cm in diameter, sub-oval when young, then convex to broadly convex, becoming plano-convex to plane or very slightly uplifted with a broad central umbo in age, glabrous, dry, sub-viscid when moist, completely stark white or occasionally slightly straw yellow to pale tannish to rosaceous over the center, margin non-striate, sometimes decorated with shredded rag-like veil remnants, involute when young.

Lamellae: Free to nearly free, close to crowded, numerous intermediate gills, white.

Stipe: 6—14(20) cm long, 0.5—2(4) cm thick, equal or tapering slightly toward the apex, solid to stuffed with a pith or hollow in age, smooth to floccose-scaly, white, not staining but sometimes discolored rosaceous or with a ting of pale brown that is concolorous with the pileus, the annulus is persistent but thin, delicate, drooping, skirt-like or sometimes slightly shredded and rag-like in appearance, sometimes missing, the base is sub-globose to globose, without a rim or cleft, the volva is a white membranous sac which is often at least partially buried along with the base.

Flesh: Thin, white throughout, not discoloring when injured.

Odor: Pleasant but pungent at first , becoming foul/sickeningly-sweet in age.

Spore Print: White or whitish.

Edibility: Deadly poisonous.

Frequency and Distribution: Common in northeastern North America, its range stretches from Newfoundland to Texas.

Microscopic Features: Spores 7—10 × 6.5—9 µm smooth, broadly elliptical to sub-globose, amyloid, basidia mostly 2-spored.

Season: June-October.

Habitat: Solitary to scattered or gregarious, sometimes cespitose, mixed coniferous and deciduous forests.

Look-a-likes: Amanita citrina f. lavendula and pallid forms of Amanita brunnescens.

Key Features: One of the most exquisitely beautiful of all mushrooms and also one of the most deadly. The entire fruit-body is stark white, the bulb and basal sac are usually buried underneath the substrate.


Diagnostic Description:

KOH reaction: Yellow.


Distribution:

Eastern North America


Habitat:

Under broadleaf trees especially Quercus and under conifers.


References:

References: The North American guide to common poisonous plants and mushrooms
By Nancy J. Turner, P. von Aderkas

Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club, Volume 17
By Torrey Botanical Club

Bot. Gaz. 41(3): 348 (1906)

http://www.indexfungorum.org/...


Notes:

Amanita bisporigera G.F. Atk., Bot. Gaz. 41(3): 348 (1906)


Description author: Erlon (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: walt sturgeon


Created: 2011-03-08 12:58:48 -05 (-0500) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Last modified: 2014-09-28 21:39:14 -05 (-0500) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 151 times, last viewed: 2017-11-09 13:36:36 -05 (-0500)