Public Description of Caloscypha fulgens (Pers.) Boud.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Caloscypha fulgens (Pers.) Boud.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 2
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Pezizomycetes
Order: Pezizales
Family: Caloscyphaceae


General Description:

Orange cups which become greenish in age or when handled.


Diagnostic Description:

The staining is distinctive.


Distribution:

Widely distributed in alpine and Northern conifer forests.


Habitat:

Under conifers in Northern & Alpine areas in the Spring.


Look Alikes:
Uses:

unknown


References:
Notes:

Caloscypha fulgens (Pers.) Boud., Bull. Soc. mycol. Fr. 1: 103 (1885)

Synonymy:
Barlaea fulgens (Pers.) Rehm, (1908)
Geniculodendron pyriforme G.A. Salt, Trans. Br. mycol. Soc. 63(2): 340 (1974)
Lamprospora fulgens (Pers.) Snyder, Mycologia 28(5): 484 (1936)
Otidella fulgens (Pers.) Sacc., Syll. fung. (Abellini) 8: 99 (1889)
Peziza fulgens Pers., Mycol. eur. (Erlanga) 1: 241 (1822)
Pseudoplectania fulgens (Pers.) Fuckel, Jb. nassau. Ver. Naturk. 23-24: 324 (1870) [1869-70]


Description author: walt sturgeon (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Joe Cohen


Created: 2011-11-26 21:39:49 CST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Last modified: 2018-04-23 17:44:59 CDT (-0400) by Joe Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
Viewed: 53 times, last viewed: 2018-04-23 17:45:00 CDT (-0400)