Public Description of Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 2
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Reviewed
 (Latest review: 2010-05-19 10:52:22 PDT (-0700) by nathan)

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Cladoniaceae


General Description:

Common Name: Lipstick Powderhorn

Red-tipped stalked cladonia in humid places.


Diagnostic Description:

SQUAMULES: 1-2(-6) mm long, rarely sorediate
PODETIA: (2-)10-30 mm tall, 1-1.5(-4) mm wide, blunt or pointed, rarely branched, corticate at base and near apothecia, coarse soredia over most of it except below
APOTHECIA: bright red
CHEMISTRY: either 1) K+ deep yellow (thamnolic acid), or 2) KC+ bright yellow (barbatic acid)


Habitat:

Rotting wood, soil or rock, in bright open places.


Look Alikes:

Uncupped C. umbricola appear to be very similar in the literature, but I’m not sure. Apparently it has thicker podetia, larger and more-divided squamules, less frequent apothecia. As its name would suggest, C. umbricola prefers more shaded humid places.


Description author: Jason Hollinger (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Nathan Wilson


Created: 2008-10-27 00:05:45 PDT (-0700) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-05-19 10:52:22 PDT (-0700) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 137 times, last viewed: 2017-10-31 21:19:52 PDT (-0700)