Public Description of Pholiota squarrosoides (Peck) Sacc.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Pholiota squarrosoides (Peck) Sacc.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 2
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Draft For Wild Mushrooms Of The Northeastern United States By Erlon (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae


General Description:
Diagnostic Description:

The viscid cap cuticle,and lack of greenish tints to the gills.


Distribution:

Widely distributed in North America


Habitat:

On the wood of broadleaf trees.


Look Alikes:

Pholiota squarrosa


Uses:

Has been considered edible by some but generally not recommended as an edible.


References:
Notes:

Current Name:
Pholiota squarrosoides (Peck) Sacc., Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 750 (1887)

Synonymy:
Agaricus squarrosoides Peck, (1900)
Hypodendrum squarrosoides (Peck) Overh., N. Amer. Fl. (New York) 10(5): 278 (1932)


Description author: walt sturgeon (Request Authorship Credit)


Created: 2011-12-04 23:54:58 EST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Last modified: 2011-12-04 23:55:37 EST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 38 times, last viewed: 2017-10-10 08:02:09 EDT (-0400)