Public Description of Ochrolechia A. Massal.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Ochrolechia A. Massal.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 3
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Reviewed
 (Latest review: 2010-04-11 08:57:08 CDT (-0500) by nathan)

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Pertusariales
Family: Ochrolechiaceae


General Description:

Common Name: Saucer Lichens

Gray, crustose lichens with large beautiful saucer or donut-shaped adnate apothecia.


Diagnostic Description:

THALLUS: gray to white, thin to thick, smooth to verrucose
APOTHECIA: rim thalline and well-developed, occ. with inner excipular ring; disc yellowish to pinkish to orangish, often broad, often pruinose
ASCI: thick-walled, K/I+ dark blue, Pertusaria-like
SPORE: 2-8 per ascus, simple, gen. more than 20 µm long, thick-walled (but thinner than Pertusaria and Varicellaria)


Look Alikes:

Pertusaria has thicker spore walls (> one sixth the total width of the spore), often in two layers, and less well-developed apothecial margins (apothecia often immersed in thalline warts).

Lecanora has smaller spores and less well-developed apothecial margins.


Notes:

Corticolous species of California: http://californialichens.org/bulletin/cals3_2.html (CALS Bulletin vol 3. no. 2, 1996)


Description author: Jason Hollinger (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Nathan Wilson


Created: 2008-10-26 02:35:11 CDT (-0500) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-04-11 08:57:08 CDT (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 74 times, last viewed: 2016-05-16 01:38:42 CDT (-0500)