Public Description of Hypholoma capnoides (Fr.) P. Kumm.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Hypholoma capnoides (Fr.) P. Kumm.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 5
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Draft For Wild Mushrooms Of The Northeastern United States By Erlon (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Basidiomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Hypholoma


General Description:

Small- to medium sized, yellowish to brownish mushroom, growing in clusters on rotting conifer logs. See references.


Diagnostic Description:

Grayish immature gills, mild taste (versus Hypholoma fasiculare) 1 4 5
Spores purple-brown to deep purple gray (versus Poliota spp., Galerina spp., Xeromphalina campanella).1 2 5


Distribution:

widely distributed in North America. North America, Europe, and Asia.2


Habitat:

decaying conifer logs


Look Alikes:
Uses:

Edible.1 2 4 5


References:

1 Arora, Mushrooms Demystified (Ten Speed Press 2d ed. 1986) (Naematoloma capnoides)

2 Gibson, Matchmaker: Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest, Version 2.2 (Apr. 2014) (application, downloadable at http://www.svims.ca/council/matchmaker.htm)

3 Kroeger, Trial Keys to purple to blackish spored STROPHARIACEAE of British Columbia, Canada (2009)

4 Trudell & Ammirati, Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest (Timber Press 2009)

5 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens, California Fungi—Hypholoma capnoide (a MykoWeb Page)

6 http://www.speciesfungorum.org/...


Notes:

Common name: Conifer Tuft1

Current Name:
Hypholoma capnoides (Fr.) P. Kumm., Führ. Pilzk. (Zwickau): 72 (1871)

Synonymy:
Agaricus capnoides Fr., Observ. mycol. (Havniae) 2: 27 (1818)
Dryophila capnoides (Fr.) Quél., Flore mycologique de la France et des pays limitrophes: 154 (1888)
Dryophila fascicularis var. capnoides (Fr.) Quél., Flore mycologique de la France et des pays limitrophes: 478 (1888)
Geophila capnoides (Fr.) Quél., Enchir. fung. (Paris): 113 (1886)
Naematoloma capnoides (Fr.) P. Karst., Bidr. Känn. Finl. Nat. Folk 32: 495 (1880) 1879
Naematoloma capnoides (Fr.) P. Karst., Bidr. Känn. Finl. Nat. Folk 32: 495 (1880) 1879 var. capnoides
Psilocybe capnoides (Fr.) Noordel., Persoonia 16(1): 128 (1995)


Description author: walt sturgeon (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editors: Erlon, Joe Cohen


Created: 2009-10-06 16:34:19 EDT (-0400) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Last modified: 2015-04-01 20:17:26 EDT (-0400) by Joe Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
Viewed: 240 times, last viewed: 2017-10-08 12:12:34 EDT (-0400)