Public Description of Bolbitius titubans (Bull.) Fr.

Title: Public Description
Name: Bolbitius titubans (Bull.) Fr.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 1

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Public Description [Edit]

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Bolbitiaceae


General Description:

Variable in its size and stature,1 3 5 6 8 9 but young specimens have slimy, egg-shaped, egg-yolk yellow cap,1 3 5 6 8 9 hence the common name: Sunny Side Up.1


References:

1 Arora, Mushrooms Demystified (Ten Speed Press 2d ed. 1986) (Bolbitius vitellinus)

2 Fries, E.M. Epicrisis Systematis Mycologici, seu Synopsis Hymenomycetum. i–xii, 1–612: 254 (1836–1838)

3 Gibson, KEY TO KEYS of Pacific Northwest Key Council (rev. 2011) (Bolbitius vitellinus)

4 Index Fungorum record 175350

5 Kuo, M. (2012, February). Bolbitius titubans. Retrieved from the MushroomExpert.Com Web site: http://www.mushroomexpert.com/bolbitius_titubans.html

6 Lincoff, National Audubon Society Field Guide to Mushrooms (Alfred A. Knopf 1981) (Bolbitius vitellinus)

7 MycoBank #175350

8 Rogers Mushrooms, Bolbitius vitellinus

9 Wood & Stevens, The Fungi of California, Bolbitius titubans (a MykoWeb Page)


Notes:

Common name: Sunny side Up1


Description author: Joe Cohen (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Jason Hollinger


Created: 2014-04-02 16:17:16 EDT (-0400) by Joe Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
Last modified: 2014-04-05 13:57:47 EDT (-0400) by Joe Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
Viewed: 59 times, last viewed: 2017-10-24 02:25:52 EDT (-0400)