Observation 104383: Boletus nobilissimus Both & R. Riedel
When: 2012-08-03
No herbarium specimen

Proposed Names

92% (2)
Eye3 Eyes3
Used references: Foray ID
43% (2)
Recognized by sight

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus


Add Comment
thanks Walt for your response…
By: Bill (boletebill)
2012-08-28 18:28:08 PDT (-0700)

…I ask because all the pics I see on MO of B. nobilissimus look essentially like the pic in MONENA but that pic is so small I can’t unravel any detail

The photo
By: walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
2012-08-28 17:40:58 PDT (-0700)

shows a species with a brownish stipe. If it’s misidentified it is closer to B. subcaerulescens than B. nobilissimus.

I was referring to the one pic of Boletus edulis
By: Bill (boletebill)
2012-08-28 16:57:39 PDT (-0700)

in the book Mushrooms of northeatern North America by Bessette Bessette and Fischer. Does it look like Boletus nobilissimus or not. That’all. Just looking for some feedback.

The bolete book
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2012-08-28 15:15:31 PDT (-0700)

This is not the first time I hear about the elusive mistakes (pictures or text) in the “bolete bible” from the “boletologist” crowd, but to my knowledge no one ever pointed them out publically at any of the regional forays throughout the last few years. Perhaps some concerned folks with the knowledge of these errors, or doubts regarding specific info stated in the book, should get together, contact the authors for a change and help them compile a belated erratum section for future distribution. This is going to especially beneficial before the next edition of the book hits the shelves, provided it’s in the making…

Bill, it’s not clear from your comment as to what picture in B-R-B you are referring to (is it Pic. F? on p. 291). Besides, with all due respect, how you can tell from a small picture anyway? Apparently B. nobilissimus is rare and geographically restricted to a single location in NY (according to said book), so when we do see something that may look like it in the flesh people still unwittingly engage themself in conjecture.

Following the recent protracted and agonizing discussion on MO about whether certain boletes found in PA could in theory belong to the edulis group that lead nowhere in terms of reaching a meaningful consensus (despite support from the literature), I cannot see how people will objectively agree or disagree with Bill here.

In the book Mushrooms of Northeastern North America…
By: Bill (boletebill)
2012-08-28 11:32:59 PDT (-0700)

by BB and F the illustration for Boletus edulis seems to be Boletus nobilissimus. I know there are a few photo errors in that book but anyone else agree about that particular photo error. I typically mark up my field guides with comments, corrections and notes and I want to make a note of that if it’s a probable mis-ID-ed photo.

Created: 2012-08-08 16:27:39 PDT (-0700)
Last modified: 2014-03-11 07:33:17 PDT (-0700)
Viewed: 145 times, last viewed: 2016-10-23 11:59:17 PDT (-0700)
Show Log