Observation 113913: Inocybe (Fr.) Fr.
When: 2012-10-20
Who: pineshroom
Herbarium specimen reported

Proposed Names

28% (1)
Recognized by sight
26% (4)
Recognized by sight
-31% (3)
Recognized by sight
-34% (4)
Recognized by sight: Sometimes camera settings make pictures look more blue than the subject really is. I wonder if both the mushrooms and the spores might be oranger than what we see here.
32% (4)
Recognized by sight: Tan spore print color, recurved squamules on the pileus surface.

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus


Add Comment
I can do micro …
By: Linas Kudzma (baravykas)
2012-10-23 10:14:55 CDT (-0400)

Pineshroom, I’m particularly interested in Inocybes from our area (I’m in NJ also). Send me a specimen and I’ll report back with microscopic data. Address is in my profile.

By: pineshroom
2012-10-23 08:26:50 CDT (-0400)

White pines are the nearest to where I found them. Really big white pines.

if Inocybe
By: Britney Ramsey (Riverdweller)
2012-10-23 00:12:20 CDT (-0400)

What trees were around? That would certainly be a very flashy Inocybe!

By: Richard and Danielle Kneal (bloodworm)
2012-10-22 20:21:03 CDT (-0400)

i was referring to the gill spacing…
Hesler defines the gills as close or subdistant…yes, broad or medium broad.

the veil, according to Hesler is “arachnoid to submembranous, yellowish, forming a fugacious annulus.”

the print is clearly not rusty, it is brown.
regardless of the photo quality, this is clearly evident.

i really don’t want to get into the “other” MO observations at this point…

i shouldn’t have even brought up Pholiota polychroa.
i did not suggest the name because i know that is not what it is…
but the description is close…that was my point.

thanks for your kind words.
mucho respect back!!

double lastly…this is not Gymnopilus…lol. ;0


Were to begin, BW
By: Britney Ramsey (Riverdweller)
2012-10-22 20:06:03 CDT (-0400)

First, it’s evident that we can’t really trust the color of the spore print in the photo. All of the photos show evidence that the camera didn’t record coloring correctly. What about spore prints that look one way when fresh and completely different when dry…just a thought that crossed my mind.

Second, there are many observations from Georgia that are in wood chip type habitats. There are some east coast ones also in wood chips here on MO.

The ‘bluing’ – probably going to be a moot point for this observation. We can’t trust the colors. My eye sees a blue-green cast on some of the mature clustered specimens. You don’t see it. Can we trust it then?

The gills – There are several different descriptions that talk about the gills being broad. Additionally, those sources also talk about the gill coloring starting out cream-buff with pinkish tinge. NONE of the descriptions talk about marginate gills, so that’s an argument against G. luteofolius. In fact, the marginate gills and gill coloring and attachment what was made me suggest Cortinarius.

Your comment about the gills .. “also, the gills on G. luteofolius are close…

these are broad."

That doesn’t make sense to me. Close refers to how close the blades are to each other and broad refers to the thickness.

The missing ring – I’ve read several descriptions that talk about the ring being evanescent for this species. Many many photos on MO and on the net for this species don’t really show a ring or ring zone either.

Lastly, this observation’s photos look so much like so many other photos on MO and on the net that it seems wrong to rule out G. luteofolius just on the coloring of the spore print shown here.

ok, double lastly – there’s no way this is Pholiota polychroa..

I know how much you love studying Gymnopilus and I totally respect your knowledge and opinions, Blood. I think you may be wrong here though. It’s going to be hard to prove anything one way or the other with this observation, I don’t think more info is going to be added by Pineshroom that will resolve this either.

By: Richard and Danielle Kneal (bloodworm)
2012-10-22 19:32:53 CDT (-0400)

i agree with that statement…
however, dilepis features a ring on the stipe, a rusty print and yellow, non-marginate gill edges…

By: Eva Skific (Evica)
2012-10-22 19:28:24 CDT (-0400)
I know what is written in books.

However, I do not know who searched all the woods in North America, whether somewhere there is some of the fungi
for which they say, does not exist.

By: Richard and Danielle Kneal (bloodworm)
2012-10-22 19:20:21 CDT (-0400)

G. dilepis is a European/Australian species.

By: Richard and Danielle Kneal (bloodworm)
2012-10-22 19:13:03 CDT (-0400)

i’ll start with the print…
far from rusty, more brown.
i’ll be honest, i considered proposing Gymnopilus before i saw the print and looked further into the observation.

second, this observation is on the east coast…
G. luteofolius is a “widespread” species i guess…
but, we rarely see them fruiting from wood-chips on the east coast.

the bluing…
i have been looking…for it.
if i can see definitive blue bruising on any part of the mushroom i will immediately change my vote.
G. luteofolius typically bruises heavily and i just don’t see it here…
(especially on the single specimen).

the scales…
scales are also very prominent on Pholiota species (as you know).

there is also blue/green hues on some species of Pholiota…
maybe something close to…

the gills…
the gills on G. luteofolius are usually yellow developing rusty tones.
these gills are clearly not that.
also, the gills on G. luteofolius are close…
these are broad.

the ring…
there is no ring on the stipe.
G. luteofolius usually presents with a rusty orange fibrillose ring on the stipe.
i don’t see that here…

did i miss anything?

Gymnopilus dilepis
By: Eva Skific (Evica)
2012-10-22 19:11:05 CDT (-0400)


gill edges
By: Rocky Houghtby
2012-10-22 19:03:00 CDT (-0400)

Look marginate to me.

By: Britney Ramsey (Riverdweller)
2012-10-22 18:57:11 CDT (-0400)

Can you explain what you see about this observation that makes you doubt Gymnopilus and more specifically G. luteofolius?

All in all this is a very good macroscopic match to G. luteofolius.

In the second photo, the top left corner shows a tiny fruit with very purple squamules. Habitat is right, coloring is right, gill attachment (and coloring) is right, presence of both very raised squamules and in mature specimens more like raised/apressed scales…

There is even the presence of some dull green on the caps. The more mature ones have a bit of a weird greenish color on the left sides.

The color balance is obviously off here but the colors are still evident.

I think Dan has it
By: Britney Ramsey (Riverdweller)
2012-10-21 15:17:03 CDT (-0400)

and that would make this Gymnopilus luteofolius.

Base of stipe
By: pineshroom
2012-10-21 09:09:48 CDT (-0400)

The base of the stipe was not bulbous. They were growing in some compost on the ground in a cluster. Definitely rooted. They smell a little musty.

Base of stipe
By: Britney Ramsey (Riverdweller)
2012-10-21 01:07:44 CDT (-0400)

Do you remember anything about the base of the stipe, like if it was bulbous or rooting? How about smell? Trees?

can you…
By: Richard and Danielle Kneal (bloodworm)
2012-10-20 16:28:25 CDT (-0400)

post a picture of it??

Spore Print
By: pineshroom
2012-10-20 16:22:15 CDT (-0400)

Brown spore print

spore print??
By: Richard and Danielle Kneal (bloodworm)
2012-10-20 10:43:24 CDT (-0400)

Created: 2012-10-20 08:32:55 CDT (-0400)
Last modified: 2012-10-23 15:57:43 CDT (-0400)
Viewed: 311 times, last viewed: 2016-10-26 15:55:26 CDT (-0400)
Show Log