Observation 119100: Parasola auricoma (Pat.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Hopple
When: 2012-12-05
No herbarium specimen

Proposed Names

38% (5)
Recognized by sight: Deliquescing, I made this mistake recently, collected what I thought was going to be a Parasola then noticed it deliquescing when I got home, then I found setulae on the pileipellis.
Used references: http://www.grzyby.pl/...

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus


Add Comment
all individuals are the same species
By: zack mikalonis (zackm)
2013-01-05 02:37:10 CET (+0100)

I checked this spot a couple times and all the photos are of the same species.

By: Byrain
2013-01-04 22:19:56 CET (+0100)

If this is Coprinellus, I think it would of been included in the former Coprinus subsection Setulosi rather then subsection Micacei with C. micaceus. http://www.grzyby.pl/...

I am still leaning towards Coprinellus, but Europe-coprinologist has made me somewhat doubtful, I’m not convinced I was wrong yet though. :)

Not deliquescing?
By: Amy Earl (amye)
2013-01-04 22:12:26 CET (+0100)

At first glance the 1st and 2nd pictures looked like Coprinellus, but now that I look closely at the second, it’s debatable whether it is deliquescing. It appears to be darkening evenly rather than from the margin up.

And in the last 3 pictures, the stipe looks too thin and fragile for C. micaceus. Are you certain the first two pictures are from the same group? The stipe is thicker on that one.

By: Europe-coprinologist
2013-01-04 18:09:52 CET (+0100)

The setulas be seen with a magnifying glass. In Parasola auricoma are so big they do not need magnifying glass, you can see how a villus concentrically around the pileus apical depression.

By: Byrain
2012-12-29 05:23:09 CET (+0100)

I was under the impression that the Parasola species do not deliquesce as this observation is, in my limited experience this has always been the case. Am I mistaken?
Personally, I would like to see if there are setae/setulae on the pileus surface, is there a way macroscopically to tell they are not there?

By: Europe-coprinologist
2012-12-23 06:44:16 CET (+0100)
it is a Parasola, colors general are Parasola auricoma , but not the enlarged photo pileocistidios appreciate that often occur in surrounding central disc. Alternatively Parasola Schroeteri , we can even think Parasola plicatilis var. galericuliformis.
updated photos
By: Byrain
2012-12-11 03:19:31 CET (+0100)

clearly show deliquescing, I can assure you this is not a Parasola with the new information. :)

updated photos
By: zack mikalonis (zackm)
2012-12-11 03:06:45 CET (+0100)

the last three photos are updated a couple days later. it is breaking down, but i dont think its deliquescing…they look remarkably like the other parasola on MO. I will check them again in a few days, but I am going to not coprinellus. Thanks for the input from both of you though!

By: zack mikalonis (zackm)
2012-12-07 00:31:56 CET (+0100)

my initial thought was coprinellus when i found them but something seemed quite odd/different about them compared to others I’ve seen which is why i photographed and posted them here…

Created: 2012-12-06 06:17:04 CET (+0100)
Last modified: 2013-01-06 06:34:33 CET (+0100)
Viewed: 181 times, last viewed: 2016-10-28 00:19:21 CEST (+0200)
Show Log