Observation 140059: Amanita “sp-amerirubescens04”
When: 2013-07-14

Notes: Preserved for study.

Proposed Names

9% (2)
Recognized by sight: This name was entered in error. I will erase the entry if the second voter will remove his/her vote.—Rod
Based on chemical features
81% (1)
Based on chemical features: Two genes (nrITS and nrLSU) sequenced.

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus


Add Comment
Good question. EDITED
By: R. E. Tulloss (ret)
2014-07-22 12:29:16 CDT (-0400)

Frankly, it means that we haven’t had enough material and enough time to sort out differences between all the rubescent taxa…we are still finding more of them…even in the last few days; and some appear to be rather rare in the area covered by the relevant collectors.

We have posted some comparative sporographs on tech tabs of some of the rubescent species that indicate there may be spore size or shape differences that will help (but only partially).

Cap color may help (but some of the not-usually-white-species can have white or nearly white individual basidiomes (based on field notes and photographs). As several MO participants have noticed there are lovely orangish tan caps on the buttons of one of the taxa — “sp-amerirubescens02.”

At the moment, Naomi and I are working through the large number of sequences in the last month’s shipments from Dr. Hughes. At the same time we are trying to sort the notes and images into clusters based on what we think are distinct taxa based on the genetics.

We are also going to be creating spreadsheets to help us see if there are any differences in geographic range.

And on and on and on….

Very best,


By: Debbie Viess (amanitarita)
2014-07-22 11:54:49 CDT (-0400)

Your tech page on this proposed sp. makes this statement: "At the moment, this taxon is segregated solely by its nrITS and nrLSU sequences. "

Does this mean that there are no significant macro or micro details to distinguish it from other, closely related species? If that is not true, how does it differ in hand or under the scope when DNA analysis is not available?

I originally incorrectly reported this material to fall into rubescens var. alba
By: R. E. Tulloss (ret)
2014-07-22 10:53:59 CDT (-0400)

Must have been too late at night.


Very interesting.
By: Dave W (Dave W)
2014-07-18 00:18:44 CDT (-0400)

This is not a particularly pale specimen.

I received sequencing data for this collection from Dr. Hughes.
By: R. E. Tulloss (ret)
2014-07-17 21:49:03 CDT (-0400)

The sequences match those from what we are calling “Amanita sp-amerirubescens04.” Thanks very much for giving us this opportunity.

Very best,


Thanks Dave,
By: groundhog
2013-07-25 12:21:15 CDT (-0400)

This material has been received, accessioned into Rod’s herbarium, and scheduled for sampling.

Created: 2013-07-16 00:25:31 CDT (-0400)
Last modified: 2014-07-22 10:50:29 CDT (-0400)
Viewed: 73 times, last viewed: 2016-10-21 20:26:34 CDT (-0400)
Show Log