Observation 177766: Coltricia Gray
When: 2013-01-15
(-3.4427° -72.8495° 90m)
No herbarium specimen

Notes: on base of palm

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus


Add Comment
Thanks Gerardo
By: Danny Newman (myxomop)
2015-03-08 21:07:28 PDT (-0700)

Did you save Orlando’s material, or does he still have it?

Coltricia cfr. duportii
By: Gerardo (robledo)
2015-03-08 20:36:15 PDT (-0700)

Yes Danny and Jason
For me the better option is Coltricia cfr duportii
growing at the base of palms
Excelent taxonomic syntesis Danny!

Thanks, Danny
By: Jason Hollinger (jason)
2015-03-05 06:56:32 PST (-0800)

But yeah, there was no opportunity to collect specimens on this trip. What you see is all I’ve got. Just figured it was better to give a sense of the sorts of things present with a couple photos than to post nothing at all. I guess this obs should be interpreted as: “C. duportii may be present here; if important, someone should visit with proper permits and confirm”.

This is a Coltricia
By: Danny Newman (myxomop)
2015-03-05 06:48:16 PST (-0800)

and a parasite of palms which occurs in at least Argentina, Bolivia and Peru, and very likely elsewhere in South America. I believed it to be a Phaeolus, and I believed Observation 54252 to be the same taxon. At least one of those assumptions was incorrect. Observation 54252 may or may not be the same sp. as what’s pictured here, but the lack of access to a specimen (assuming one still exists) and no additional photography limit the amount of strong conclusions any of the polyporologists I’ve talked to are willing to make.

At a recent field course in Misiones, Argentina, two of the professors — Dr. Elisandro Ricardo Drechsler-Santos and Dr. Gerardo L. Robledo confirmed photos of a recent Bolivian collection of this fungus (not Observation 54252) to be a Coltricia. I think Dr. Robledo had a species name in mind but couldn’t recall it. Orlando Popoff then brought in fresh material of same, collected in a location a few hours away from the site of the field course at the base of another palm (Centro de Investigaciones Antonia Ramos), which he identified as C. duportii, this being the name which Dr. Robledo was trying to recall. I was ready to stick with that ID until coming across the following in “The genus Coltricia in Brazil: new records and two new species” (Mycologia 102(6), 2010, pp. 1253–1262. DOI: 10.3852/09-227 – http://www.mycologia.org/content/102/6/1253.full.pdf):

which does not mesh well in terms of reported substrate (“deciduous trees”), rarity (only known from the type from Guinea and one collection in Parana, Brazil), and basidiome size (“a small C. sideroides,” though perhaps C. sideroides is enormous and C. duportii is only small by comparison).

I do not think Orlando’s Coltricia was scoped at any point during the course, but a physical collection should exist, possibly in the Universidad de Cordoba fungus collections. If/when someone can find and scope it, I’ll post back here with more info.


This is a Coltricia, maybe C. duportii, though micro is probably needed to confirm.

Created: 2014-09-11 16:11:26 PDT (-0700)
Last modified: 2015-03-08 20:37:00 PDT (-0700)
Viewed: 101 times, last viewed: 2016-10-26 20:49:54 PDT (-0700)
Show Log