Observation 177800: Gastroboletus vividus Trappe & Castellano
When: 2014-09-11
(43.0132° -121.9873° 1589m)

Notes: under Tsuga mertensiana

Proposed Names

54% (1)
Recognized by sight
55% (1)
Recognized by sight
75% (2)
Eye3 Eyes3
Recognized by sight: There seems to be very little different between these two species. It’s closely related to the “normal” Boletus smithii
3% (2)
Recognized by sight: Reddish upper stipe, reddish cap, even the surface of the distorted gills is reddish. Doesn’t show any blue reaction though, and found with Mountain hemlock. May be a distinct subgenus, Jonathan. Compare this to other photos of G. ruber here on MO.

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus

Comments

Add Comment
Actually
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2017-05-17 03:25:05 CEST (+0200)

‘Xerocomus’ sclerotiorum is probably the closest known/described relative of the miniato-olivaceus-smithii-vividus group.

Re: location & taxonomy
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2017-05-17 03:16:10 CEST (+0200)

The location is fixed now — looks like you succeeded at last.
I don’t think we have any ‘gastroid’ boletes in the eastern USA. Boletus miniato-olivaceus is the sole eastern relative of smithii and vividus (rnLSU BLAST). I agree that LSU currently places this group in the Aureoboletus-Pulchroboletus association in the subfamily Xerocomoideae.

Re: taxonomy
By: Jonathan Frank (jonagus)
2017-05-17 02:16:41 CEST (+0200)

Regarding the taxonomy, this “Gastrobolete” appears to be with B. smithii near Pulchroboletus. I’ve been accumulating some genetic data to clarify some of the western “Gastroboletus” which is known to be an artificial, polyphyletic group. It appears that many typical boletoid mushrooms have close relatives and even morphological variation that include gastroid forms…

re: I’ve tried several times to edit location data.
By: Jonathan Frank (jonagus)
2017-05-17 02:13:02 CEST (+0200)

I’ve tried several times to edit location data.

This and other edits have not been updated. Not sure what is causing this glitch on this map via MO. I do see that the rectangle appears over Medford in Jackson County. But so far my attempts to correct his have not been accepted or updated…

Re location
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2017-05-17 01:36:13 CEST (+0200)

Daniel’s point was that the green box on the map circumscribes the area to the west of Klamath Co. and doesn’t represent the approximate boundaries of said county. The pin is always the center of the box. Any additional pins in the box will represent the actual GPS coordinates of collection(s).

re: editing observations and map locations
By: Jonathan Frank (jonagus)
2017-05-17 00:47:06 CEST (+0200)

Thanks for catching the error. seems MO has some challenging aspects, I’ve had edits not get saved, and geographic locations revert to a default… so I moved this point. I think in general, I’d trust the written location description rather that a point on a map—

Oregon county is wrong
By: Songdog
2017-05-16 20:26:22 CEST (+0200)

According to your map, the point for this species is not in Klamath County!

If proven
By: Daniel B. Wheeler (Tuberale)
2015-09-11 20:11:12 CEST (+0200)

this is one of the really rare ones, Jonathan. Need to have voucher collection from site. Trappe did not recognize this species in 2009, when he co-authored “Diversity, Ecology, and Conservation of Truffle Fungi in Forests of the Pacific Northwest.”

Created: 2014-09-12 03:06:43 CEST (+0200)
Last modified: 2017-05-17 02:10:17 CEST (+0200)
Viewed: 128 times, last viewed: 2017-06-21 16:57:16 CEST (+0200)
Show Log