Observation 30552: Ascocoryne sarcoides (Jacq.)J.W. Groves & D.E. Wilson
When: 2009-09-30
No herbarium specimen

Notes: Determination not certain. Could also be Ascocoryne cylichnium. Can only be differentiated with certainty by the spores, which I was unable to get.

Lat.: 46.33553 Long.: 13.53061
Code: Bot_386/2009-5366

Habitat: Mixed, predominantly hardwood woodland, cretaceous clastic rock (flysh), rain protected by trees canopies, in shade, precipitations ~3.000 mm/year, average temperature 8-10 deg C, elevation 450 m (1.500 feet), alpine phytogeographical region.

Substratum: Fallen and much rotten log of a deciduous tree, probably Fagus sylvatica.

Place: West of Bovec, near the trail to Plužna village, East Julian Alps, Posočje, Slovenia EC

Nikon D70 / Nikkor Micro 105mm/f2.8

Proposed Names

61% (2)
Eye3 Eyes3
Recognized by sight
Used references: M.Bon, Pareys Buch der Pilze, Kosmos (2005), p 332
D.Arora, Mushrooms Demystified, Ten Speed Press, Berkeley (1986), pp 877
http://www.rogersmushrooms.com/...
http://www.messiah.edu/...

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus

Comments

Add Comment
spore dimensions
By: amadej trnkoczy (amadej)
2009-12-28 16:18:59 CST (-0500)

I went back to the same log yesterday. It was full of pink-violet ‘blobs’ after four days of continuous rain (over one foot of rain!) and unusually high temperatures. I took some specimens and measured spores: 20.6 (SD=1.9) x 5.1 (SD=0.4) micr, n=17 (picture added). This fits well to Ascocoryne sarcoides. Neobulgaria (pura => the only Neobulgaria species listed in A.Poler et all., Seznam Gliv Slovenije – Checklist of Fungi of Slovenia, (1998) Mycological Association of Slovenia) has much smaller spores.

Nevertheless, Irene has correctly observed that the color of fruiting bodies in my pictures is too pale. I found this was due to my mistake. I recently changed my picture processing software (upgraded to CS3+CameraRaw 4.6) and incorrectly set color management policy parameters. What one sees is a picture having Adobe RGB color profile embedded (instead of sRGB) which is not recognized by WIN browsers. The result is washed out colors! This is corrected now.

variability
By: jim (ckm3)
2009-12-20 20:05:56 CST (-0500)

Amadej, as a fellow novice, I agree with your comments on the shortcomings of published illustrations – hopefully the internet will slowly overcome the limitations of color publication costs… I was aware of the O. lilaciana citation because I think it may fit my own observation here, 28208, which has been named Ascocoryne cyclichnium although the morphologies seem very distant to me. I was glad to point you to the citation (which I saw did not fit your specimen), if only to help you rule out that particular possibility.

Interesting link
By: amadej trnkoczy (amadej)
2009-12-20 15:56:05 CST (-0500)

Thank you Jim for the very interesting link. These two names are synonyms, yes. But the picture doesn’t seem to me close to my observation. As said, I have no field experience and thus know nothing about variability of species characters. Consequently I cannot judge whether a given difference is still acceptable or not. Another problem is that most pictorial sources show a species only in a single stage of development. But shapes, colors, size – everything – varies so much during a lifetime of a sporocarp. May be it will be better with time …. Thanks again.

photo reference
By: jim (ckm3)
2009-12-19 17:05:47 CST (-0500)

Check out the photo of Ombrophila lilacina (Wulfen) P,. Karst at: http://www.helotiales.nl/Species/Ombrophila_lilacina.html Which seems to be the N. lilacina…

I hope
By: Irene Andersson (irenea)
2009-12-19 16:04:31 CST (-0500)

your beautiful photos gets attention from others with better knowledge about cup fungi.
Mollisia/Andreas, where are you?

That was where I stuck.
By: amadej trnkoczy (amadej)
2009-12-19 15:11:18 CST (-0500)

Thank you for your comment Irene. First I have to admit that my field experience with such tiny jewels equals zero. All I ‘know’ is from written and web sources. Browsing through them I was considering Neobulgaria (pura – as the most common?) too but abandoned this idea mainly because M.Bon, Pareys Buch der Pilze, Kosmos (2005), p 332 stated 2 to 4 cm diameter. This is way too much for my observation. Also http://www.rogersmushrooms.com/... states a diameter from 0.5-2 cm, which is still too much. http://www.blueswami.com/...
shows quite a different fungus with diameter of about 1cm. Again too much. Truly, Index Fungorum lists 12 species of Neobulgaria. So, why just N.pura? Unfortunately, it is hard to get more info about less common species of this genus. In my (7 only) books and on web I was able to find data only about Neobulgaria pura, Neobulgaria pura var foliacea, Neobulgaria inquinans (black!) and Neobulgaria lilacina (with no pictures and no good description). N.pura var foliacea also doesn’t look a good choice
http://www.mycokey.com/... .
Spores would probably help a lot. But from an unknown reason I was unable to get them from specimens photographed. So, this was where I stuck. Anyway, any comment, help or an idea where to look is always appreciated.

I don’t know
By: Irene Andersson (irenea)
2009-12-19 07:55:47 CST (-0500)

but I think they look too small, pale and hairy to be Ascocoryne. Perhaps Neobulgaria?

Created: 2009-12-19 07:17:41 CST (-0500)
Last modified: 2009-12-19 07:17:41 CST (-0500)
Viewed: 304 times, last viewed: 2016-10-05 16:58:19 CDT (-0400)
Show Log