Observation 31882: Neohygrocybe subovina (Hesler & A.H. Smith) Lodge & Padamsee
When: 2009-08-13
No herbarium specimen

Notes: Cap width 3 cm to 1.5 Cm smooth rubbery chocolate brown with pits and small scatter holes. nearly flat with a slight umbo, surface dry. Gills Attached sub distant broad. Dark brown with reddish hints. Flesh reddish slight radish smell to it no taste. Stem 4.5 cm X 1 cm Dark Brown almost black with fine scale like projections up and down the stalk these protections hold forest debris. spore print brown.
Found in a group in mixed broadleaved woods. Oak, Hickory, Beech, Maple and Ash This found under Beech near a well walked trail. Soil sandy and compacted a bit.

[admin – Sat Aug 14 02:07:40 +0000 2010]: Changed location name from ‘West shore Boat ramp area Plum Orchard Lake Wildlife Management Area Fayette Co. West Virgnina’ to ‘Plum Orchard Lake Wildlife Management Area, Fayette Co., West Virginia, USA

Proposed Names

-4% (7)
Eye3
Recognized by sight: Found in Mixed broadleaved woods
-13% (7)
Recognized by sight: I don’t think that you actually do spore prints.
23% (5)
Recognized by sight
28% (1)
Recognized by sight

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus

Comments

Add Comment
Weathered?
By: walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
2010-01-12 17:35:15 CST (-0500)

Even if they are, Inocybe tahquamonensis has a fuzzy cap and stipe. The gills also are thick and not right for Inocybe.

Date probably wrong
By: Douglas Smith (douglas)
2010-01-12 13:05:14 CST (-0500)

Esp. if you see a Jan 1 date, it is probably the default date for the camera, so the date was never set, or had been cleared.

You should set the date and time on the camera, I put together a top 10 tips for use of camera, and that was my number one tip. With the date set, the data in the jpg file give the info needed to tell when you took photos, and your work becomes a logbook.

Can you say any more about how you got to such a specific species, is this a common one in your area? I seems like you’ve put this name on a few obs. here?

exif data
By: Christian (Christian Schwarz)
2010-01-12 12:52:21 CST (-0500)

(I think) is only correct if people set the date on their camera, and many people don’t.

Erin
By: Eddee (eddeeee)
2010-01-12 12:01:03 CST (-0500)

you are mistaken about the dates of the photos, First of all im going back in my achieves and posting what i was unsure from Aguste and July, on MO, because at the moment im under about two feet of snow and there are no mushrooms to be found. ok first of all im not a computer expert but the exif data is not correct. Jan 1 2006 ? That is when you when you said my mushroom photos where taken. Just for general knowledge there are no gilled mushrooms growing in West Virginia on that date, At that time period in West Virginia there is usually lots and lots of SNOW. As you can see by the pics there is a small GREEN Plant growing Close to the fungi in question. It Obviousness This image is not from January. The picture e of the spore print is at a different time probably a week or so later. I have 8 cameras that I use.I am not sure which one I used on this, Im in the field for weeks at a time, It rains a lot in Aguste so this was a makeshift quicky spore print. the spore prints i make I keep with the herbarium specimen. I will admit it is loose file system at this time. For me its hard to tell if they match up or not, Looking at your comparison you made.(http://img.photobucket.com/...) The spore print and the image of the gills are from different mushrooms but from the same group, I took the freshest one to make the spore print. Not a really good spore print, I don’t think. At first I had No Idea what this was. Iv never seen Lacarria like this of any sort out here in W Virginia. This image was taken after it had rained a lot and these specimens where getting some what old. After consulting a few other people that are knowledgeable about mushrooms.I came up with this name. Inocbye tahquamenonensis, That was there consensus but nobody was really sure.

Eddee, please…
By: Erin Page Blanchard (CureCat)
2010-01-12 03:34:42 CST (-0500)

Eddee, please look at this photo comparing the spore print you posted to the gills of the mushroom in this observation… The gill pattern of the spore print looks more crowded than the gills of the mushroom alleged to have dropped those spores… And Inocybe spores are usually less dark purple brown, and more of a medium or dull brown.

Because of these discrepancies, I decided to check the exif data…
The photos of the mushrooms were taken with a different camera than the photo of the spore print.
Not only that, but this observation date is listed as August 13, 2009. But the date of the photos of the mushrooms is January 1, 2006, and the date that the spore print photo was taken is August 25, 2007.

Can you explain this?

What ever
By: Eddee (eddeeee)
2010-01-12 02:08:10 CST (-0500)

Created: 2010-01-11 22:51:37 CST (-0500)
Last modified: 2014-10-28 19:49:28 CDT (-0400)
Viewed: 240 times, last viewed: 2016-06-02 17:00:10 CDT (-0400)
Show Log