Observation 89588: Flavocetraria nivalis (L.) Kärnefelt & Thell

When: 2008-07-22

Collection location: Mount Mangart region, Posočje, East Julian Alps, Slovenia [Click for map]

46.43316° 13.63858°

Who: amadej trnkoczy (amadej)

Specimen available

Code: Bot_305/2008-4292

Habitat: stony upland grassland, full sun, wind and precipitations exposed, average precipitations ~3.000 mm/year, average temperature 0-2 deg C, altitude 1.910 m (6.300 feet), alpine phytogeographical region.

Substratum: soil

Place: South ridge of Mt. Mali Vrh, 1994 m (6.542 feet), Mt. Mangart’s flats, East Julian Alps, Posocje, Slovenia EC

Nikon D70 / Nikorr Micro 105mm/f2.8


Shown with Saxifraga paniculata.
Shown with Thamnolia vermicularis and Flavocetrela cucullata.
Shown with Vulpicida tubulosus.

Proposed Names

85% (1)
Eye3 Eyes3
Recognized by sight
Used references: (1) V. Wirth, Die Flechten Baden-Wuerttembergs, Vol.×. Ulmer (1995), p 273.
(2) C.W.Smith, et all, The lichens of Great Britain and Ireland,The British Lichen Society (2009), p 403.
(3) F.S. Dobson, Lichens, The Richmonds Publishing Ca.LTD (2005), p 174.

Please login to propose your own names and vote on existing names.

Eye3 = Observer’s choice
Eyes3 = Current consensus


Add Comment
You are too hard on yourself!
By: Jason Hollinger (jason)
2012-03-19 15:14:04 PDT (-0700)

These are deceptive species. I only knew what to look for because I’ve made the same mistake! Your observations continue to set the gold standard. (Although Richard Droker is giving you some competition in the photography department.)

I was not careful enough.
By: amadej trnkoczy (amadej)
2012-03-19 14:40:16 PDT (-0700)

You were right Jason. I was not careful enough. I corrected the mistake and also posted Flavocetrelia cucullata pictures (obs: 90386) too. I also added close up pictures of thallus of both species to demonstrate the difference. Thank you again for your careful observation.

Will look at this issue
By: amadej trnkoczy (amadej)
2012-03-18 00:53:30 PDT (-0700)

Thanks Jazon. Will take some time and look at this issue. I remember that I took pictures of F. cucullata too almost at the same place. I also (should) have exicates of both. Will brows through my files and report.

The last photo might be different?
By: Jason Hollinger (jason)
2012-03-17 11:30:25 PDT (-0700)

photo 205246 could be F. cucullata. I could be wrong. The key difference is not so much the lobes curling into “tubes” like this (typical for cucullata), but the texture of the surface. F. nivalis is scrobiculate (has low ridges or wrinkles), while F. cucullata is smooth. Maybe you have a higher-res copy and can see this better. F. nivalis has fooled me before, it wouldn’t be the first time. But I wanted to make sure there was at least a comment alerting viewers to the potential confusion.

[EDIT: You can see more F. cucullata like specimens in the background of photo 205242.]

Created: 2012-03-17 09:47:51 PDT (-0700)
Last modified: 2012-03-17 09:59:05 PDT (-0700)
Viewed: 115 times, last viewed: 2017-06-10 09:06:51 PDT (-0700)
Show Log