Name: Apioperdon pyriforme (Schaeff.) Vizzini
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2018 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2014 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2018 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2016 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: walt sturgeon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Apioperdon pyriforme

Author: (Schaeff.) Vizzini

Citation: in Vizzini & Ercole, Phytotaxa 299(1): 81 (2017)

Synonym(s):Lycoperdon pyriforme Schaeff.

Deprecated Synonyms: Morganella pyriformis (Schaeffer: Persoon) Kreisel & D. Krüger, Lycoperdon piriforme

Misspellings: Morganella pyriforme, Lycoperdon pyriform

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Agaricaceae

Genus: Apioperdon

Lifeform:
Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Cart before the horse
By: Arleen Bessette (MsMucor2)
2019-01-25 19:23:56 EST (-0500)

Jacob: I agree with you about , “differences between the continents are typically between species, not genera”. However, if in fact “our “pyriforme” might not be their “pyriforme””, then changing the Genus name to Apioperdon while maintaining the same (possibly incorrect) epithet makes no sense. One should not make blanket assumptions about NA species without NA species being analyzed. This is not so much an issue of “lumping vs. splitting” as it is of wanting a complete study made before assigning taxonomic changes to NA species based on the study of European species. Thank you.

Europe vs. NA is irrelevant
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2019-01-24 13:31:06 EST (-0500)

Differences between the continents are typically between species, not genera. While our “pyriforme” might not be their “pyriforme”, they’ll certainly be close within whichever genus they’re assigned.

This is an issue of lumping vs. splitting – if you accept certain other segregates of Lycoperdon as genera, you might need to accept Apioperdon as well, being a more basal clade.

Sufficient evidence for name change re: NA species not found
By: Arleen Bessette (MsMucor2)
2019-01-24 13:16:48 EST (-0500)

We have decided not to accept this recent name change. From what we can glean from this paper by Vizzini and co., they analyzed a very limited sample of L. pyriforme (2) from who knows where (never clearly stated). We are assuming European specimens. Which begs the question of how this applies to NA species? In our humble opinion, this name change is not applicable to NA Lycoperdon pyriforme until NA species have been similarly included in their study.

Created: 2019-01-17 17:50:22 EST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Last modified: 2019-01-25 19:23:57 EST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 63 times, last viewed: 2019-02-18 13:37:43 EST (-0500)
Show Log