Name: Hygrocybe californica Murrill
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Alan Rockefeller

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Hygrocybe californica

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Murrill

Citation: N. Amer. Fl. (New York) 9(6): 382 (1916)

Synonym(s):Gliophorus californicus comb. prov.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Hygrophoraceae

Genus: Hygrocybe

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Described from Berkeley, California from under oaks and cypress.

Original species description: http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/752071

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0