Name: Albatrellus ovinus (Fr.) Kotl. & Pouz.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 Debbie Viess (amanitarita)
Copyright © 2008 Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Copyright © 2007 Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Copyright © 2006 Daniel B. Wheeler (Tuberale)
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Ron Pastorino
Editors: Nathan Wilson, walt sturgeon, Oregon Mycological Society

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Albatrellus ovinus

Author: (Fr.) Kotl. & Pouz.

Citation: Česká Mykol. 11(3): 154 (1957)

Deprecated Synonyms: Boletopsis subsquamosa (Fr.) Kotl. & Pouzar, Boletus albidus Pers.

Misspellings: Albotrellus ovinus

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Russulales

Family: Albatrellaceae

Genus: Albatrellus

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description:

Albatrellus ovinus is a white to cream-colored mushroom, but is often tan and drab colored and less distinctive. Unlike many related members of the genus Albatrellus, A. ovinus is mycorrhizal as it is found on the ground near coniferous trees, rather than a saprophyte or parasite on wood. Mycorrhizal in coniferous forests in temperate and boreal climates; appearing in late summer and autum. Pileus 4-20 cm across, 3-10 mm thick, fleshy, usually circular but sometimes irregular; slightly convex, flat, or shallowly depressed in age; rarely fused; dry; smooth at first, then becoming cracked with pale to yellowish flesh exposed inside cracks; whitish or buff when young, aging to tan. Pore surface desceding the stem. Flesh is whitish aging to yellowish. Stipe 3-10 cm long, 1-4 cm wide; central or a bit off-center; whitish to tan; smooth or very finely velvety. White spore print.

Basidiospores 4-5 × 2.5-3.5 micrometers in size; smooth; hyaline; subglobose to broadly elliptic; inamyloid in Melzer’s Reagent; walls fairly thick. The hyphal strucutre is monomitic.

Application of KOH instantly turns the usually whitish flesh to golden yellow in color. Grows gregariously, sometimes in dense clusters. Both odor and taste are not distinctive.

Common name: Sheep polypore. Polyporus ovinus is a previous, out-dated scientific name.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-04-17 18:39:40 MDT (-0600) by Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Last modified: 2019-04-25 06:53:21 MDT (-0600) by Oregon Mycological Society (OMS)
Viewed: 1272 times, last viewed: 2019-06-06 09:21:59 MDT (-0600)
Show Log