Name: Psilocybe bulbosa (Peck) A.H. Sm.
Version: 1


First person to use this name on MO: Image Sharer

Observations of:

this name (0)

this taxon, other names (0)

this taxon, any name (0)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

any taxon, this name proposed (0)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Psilocybe bulbosa

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Peck) A.H. Sm.

Citation: Mycologia 40(6): 694 (1948)

Synonym(s):Deconica bulbosa Peck

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Hymenogastraceae

Genus: Psilocybe

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Aside from Peck’s (l.c.) original report from Delmar, N.Y., and Smith’s (l.c.) and Guzmán’s (Beih. Nova Hedw. 74: 273-275. 1983) type studies there have been no new data published on this species. It is characterized by the presence of pleurocystidia, a subgelatinized pellis, and the prominently bulbose base of the stipe. An isotype deposited in the New York Botanical Gardens (NY) was examined and compares well with the Ontario materials. Smith (l.c.) illustrated spores and cheilocystidia from the type at Albany (NYS). Guzmán (l.c.) also illustrated spores, and both cheilocystidia and pleurocystidia from the type.

http://www.westerdijkinstitute.nl/...

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Pileus: 2-5.0 mm wide, convex and obtusely umbonate, dry, opaque, buff with an ochreous umbo, marginally clothed with appressed whitish, silky or fibrillose veil remains, the edges incurved, appendiculate with coarse whitish fibrils; context concolorous with the surface, fairly firmly fleshed. Lamellae: broadly adnate, greyish sepia to more brownish vinaceous with whitish minutely crenulate edges, moderately spaced, with 1-2 tiers of lamellulae. Stipe: 10-17 × 0.5-1.0 mm apically x 2-2.5 mm basally, dry, more or less equal above a prominently, somewhat flattened, bulbose base, concolorous with the pileus, finely rugose-roughened with matted patches of torn veil fibrils, subtended by a small radiating corona of silky hyphae on the substrate surface. Pileipellis: a prominent layer of repent filamentous, clamped, hyaline to subhyaline hyphae 1-5 µm diam. with subgelatinized but not confluent outer walls. Pilear trama: hyphae loosely interwoven-subparallel, 5-10 µm diam., filamentous to slightly inflated, with brownish often moderately incrusted walls. Lamellar trama: hyphae similar to the pilear tramal hyphae. Cheilocystidia: 25-34 X 5-6 µm, narrowly lageniform with slightly undulated necks, rarely forked, often with refractive hyaline resinous caps, thin-walled, smooth, forming a sterile margin. Pleurocystidia: scattered, abundant to uncommon, prominently projecting, similar to the cheilocystidia but tending to be more narrowly fusoid, 24-38 × 5-6.0 µm. Basidia: 20-22 × 7-7.5 µm, clavate, 4-spored, clamped. Basidiospores: 5.5-8 × 3.5-5 µm, ovoid to rhomboid-ovoid, slightly compressed, with a thickened wall and a small germ pore, pale brownish vinaceous in H2O, with a small apiculus. Stipe: inner hyphae parallel, up to 15 µm diam., composed of barrel-shaped cells with fine to moderately coarse incrustations; superficial hyphae 4-5 µm diam. with subhyaline to ochreous walls. Basal mycelium: hyphae 2-4 µm diam., smooth, clamped, filamentous, interwoven, with hyaline, thin, refractive walls.
Substrates: scattered on leaf petioles and small diameter twigs on the ground in a deciduous forest.
Distribution: Ontario.

http://www.westerdijkinstitute.nl/...

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0