Name: Lactarius deliciosus group sensu auct. amer.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2019 Chaelthomas (Chaelthomas)
Copyright © 2020 Pgrunow
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey
Editors: Django Grootmyers

Nomenclature:

Rank: Group or Clade

Status: Accepted

Name: Lactarius deliciosus group

Author: sensu auct. amer.

Citation:

Synonym(s):Lactarius deliciosus group, Lactarius sect. Deliciosi (Fr.) Redeuilh, Verbeken & Walleyn

Deprecated Synonyms: Lactarius subgenus Deliciosus

Misspellings: Lactarius deliciousus group, Lactarius sect. Delisiosi

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Russulales

Family: Russulaceae

Genus: Lactarius

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Taxa included:
Lactarius deliciosus var. deterrimus sensu auct. amer.
Lactarius deliciosus var. olivaceosordidus

Cripps, Cathy L., and Edward G. Barge. “New reports, phylogenetic analysis, and a key to Lactarius Pers. in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem informed by molecular data.” MycoKeys 15 (2016): 1-58. http://dx.doi.org/10.3897/mycokeys.15.9587

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Deprecated
By: Django Grootmyers (Heelsplitter)
2020-03-29 23:30:17 PDT (-0700)

These are the same. Lactarius deliciosus sensu auct. amer. may be different from L. deliciosus sensu stricto, but the distinction makes less sense for informal groups.

Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2019-11-02 05:42:04 PDT (-0700) by Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
Last modified: 2020-03-30 07:56:17 PDT (-0700) by Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 17 times, last viewed: 2020-03-30 16:58:37 PDT (-0700)
Show Log