Name: Lactifluus coccolobae nom. prov.
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: kurt miller
Editors: Joseph D. Cohen

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Lactifluus coccolobae

Author: nom. prov.

Citation: https://sci-hub.tw/10.3767/persoonia.2019.43.06

Synonym(s):Lactarius coccolobae O.K. Mill. & Lodge

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Russulales

Family: Russulaceae

Genus: Lactifluus

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Should be Lactifluus, see notes on L. guanensis in the above reference

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Yes
By: kurt miller (komille277)
2020-05-10 07:47:46 PDT (-0700)

It should be synonymous with Lactarius coccolobae, but it has not been officially changed. The only published explanation I know of is in the notes on Lactifluus guanensis in Persoonia 43 (https://sci-hub.tw/10.3767/persoonia.2019.43.06): “There is only one other Lactifluus species known from the Greater Antilles or associated with Coccolobo uvifera. Lactarius coccolobae* closely resembles Lactifluus guanensis. However, L. coccolobae has more narrow basidia (8–9.5 μm wide), slightly shorter spores (7.2–9(–10.8) μm long), lower spore ornamentation (up to 0.3 μm) and a gelatinised pileipellis (Miller et al. 2000). *this species is yet to be recombined in Lactifluus”

Lactifluus coccolobae P.S.
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2020-05-09 06:22:12 PDT (-0700)

If it hasn’t been published but you think it should be transferred, a better practice would be to add something in the Notes on Taxonomy saying that it should be transferred and explaining why. (Second best: change the MO author to “nom. prov.” and synonymize this Name with Lactarius coccolobae.)

Lactifluus coccolobae
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2020-05-09 06:17:14 PDT (-0700)

Hi Kurt:
Some questions about Lactifluus coccolobae:
- Is it a synonym of Lactarius coccolobae?
- Has it been published?
- If not, could you please leave a Comment or Note on Taxonomy with an explanation?

Number of users interested in this name: 0