Name: Abortiporus biennis (Bull.) Singer
Most Confident Observations:
108104
Copyright © 2010 C.Wick (C.Wick)
7454
Copyright © 2007 Debbie Drechsler (debdrex)
651051
Copyright © 2016 SMoubray
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: walt sturgeon, Chaelthomas

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Abortiporus biennis

Author: (Bull.) Singer

Citation: Mycologia 36(1): 68 (1944)

Synonym(s): Sporotrichopsis terrestris (Schulzer) Stalpers

Deprecated Synonyms: Heteroporus biennis (Bull.) Lázaro Ibiza, Ceriomyces terrestris Schulzer, Verh., Ptychogaster rufescens, Ptychogaster lindtneri, Ceriomyces schnyderianus

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Meruliaceae

Genus: Abortiporus

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Spores 5-8 × 3-5 µ; smooth; broadly elliptical; inamyloid. Chlamydospores round or nearly so; 5-9 µ. Gloeocystidia infrequent to numerous; variously shaped; up to 75 µ long.

Ecology: Saprobic on the wood of hardwoods and occasionally conifers; growing alone or gregariously around the bases of stumps and living trees; causing a white rot in deadwood and a white trunk rot in living wood; summer and fall (winter and spring in warm coastal areas); widely distributed in North America.

Cap: Often covered with the pore surface, but when definable up to 20 cm across; kidney-shaped to semicircular or irregular in outline; whitish to pale brown or reddish brown; sometimes with concentric zones; finely velvety or fairly smooth.

Pore Surface: Whitish, bruising and discoloring reddish or pinkish brown; pores angular to maze-like or irregular, 1-4 per mm; tubes to 6 mm deep.

Stem: Often absent or poorly defined, but when present up to 6 cm long; whitish; velvety.

Flesh: White to pinkish or pale tan; exuding a pinkish juice when squeezed; 2-layered in mature specimens; tough.

Chemical Reactions: KOH negative on flesh.

Brief Description: Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-04-26 12:27:21 CDT (-0400) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2018-03-24 16:15:24 CDT (-0400) by Chaelthomas (Chaelthomas)
Viewed: 4188 times, last viewed: 2018-07-16 17:10:03 CDT (-0400)
Show Log