Name: Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa (O.F. Müll.) T. Macbr.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Drew Henderson (Hendre17)
Copyright © 2011 Tim Sage (NMNR)
Copyright © 2011 Byrain
Version: 19
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Ron Pastorino
Editors: Nathan Wilson, Joseph D. Cohen, GALL Alain

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa

Author: (O.F. Müll.) T. Macbr.

Citation: N. Amer. Slime-Moulds (New York): 18 (1899) / Macbride, T.H. 1899. The North American slime-moulds. :1-231

Deprecated Synonyms: Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa var. fruticulosa, Ceratiomyxa descendens (Emoto) Emoto, Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa f. flava (Alb. & Schwein.) Y. Yamam., Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa f. fruticulosa, Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa var. arbuscula (Berk. & Broome) Nann.-Bremek., Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa var. flexuosa (Lister) G. Lister

Misspellings: Ceratiomyxa fructiculosa, Ceratiomyxa fruiticulosa

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Protozoa

Family: Ceratiomyxaceae

Genus: Ceratiomyxa

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Nomenclature: [#232106]: IF, MB

Brief Description:

SPOROCARPS: Unlike other myxomcetes, these consist of a series of erect, simple or branched columns taking the form of a poroid or effused crust. White but some times pink or pale yellow, yellow/green. Growing up to 4 mm high and forming extensive sheets.
NOTES: This small 2 mm but common and conspicuous species looks more like white frosting when viewed by the naked eye a hand lens is need to see there beauty.
COMMON NAME: Coral slime
SPORES: Attached individually by thread like stalks, White in mass, hyaline by transmitted light, smooth, ovoid or elliptical 6-7 × 10-13 µm in diameter.
PLASMODIUM: Watery and translucent.
HABITAT: Scattered clusters over well rotten logs after rain.

Taken from: hiddenforest.co.nz
Link: http://www.hiddenforest.co.nz/...

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2007-05-18 15:10:51 PDT (-0700) by Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Last modified: 2020-01-29 19:59:23 PST (-0800) by Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
Viewed: 1794 times, last viewed: 2020-02-19 08:00:22 PST (-0800)
Show Log