Name: Lysurus periphragmoides (Klotzsch) Dring
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2018 Jared McRae (redeye311)
Copyright © 2010 jenny
Copyright © 2011 John Dawson (podospora)
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: SteveDoonan
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, walt sturgeon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Lysurus periphragmoides

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Klotzsch) Dring

Citation: Kew Bull. 35(1): 70 (1980)

Synonym(s):Lysurus sphaerocephalus (Schltdl.) Hern. Caff., Urcelay, Hosaka & L.S. Domínguez nom. inval.

Deprecated Synonyms: Lysurus texense

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Order: Phallales

Family: Phallaceae

Genus: Lysurus

Show Subtaxa

Refresh from Genus

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Current Name:
Lysurus periphragmoides (Klotzsch) Dring, Kew Bull. 35(1): 70 (1980)

Synonymy:
Simblum periphragmoides Klotzsch, Lich. Nov. Zeland. 2: 164 (1831)

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Fruiting Body: Initially a white or buff “egg” up to 4 cm across. When mature it is 7-14 cm high, consisting of a stem and a more or less round head. Stem 6-10 cm high by 1-4 cm wide; hollow; orange to reddish; walls 1-4 mm thick. Head 1.5-4 cm broad; round or somewhat flattened; divided into an orange or reddish lattice. The fruiting body hatches from a white volva with an inner gelatinous layer.

Flesh: Fragile; spongy; orange to reddish.

Spore mass: Slimy; greenish or olive-brown; resting within the depressions of the lattice. Initially the spore mass is slightly sweet smelling (although still offensive), but becomes more foul smelling as it is exposed to air.

Spores 3.5-4.5 × 1.5-2 µ; elliptical to oblong; smooth

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0