Name: Nolanea holoconiota Largent & Thiers
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, Excited delirium [EXD]▼, Jacob Kalichman

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Nolanea holoconiota

[#318711] Index Fungorum

[#318711] MycoBank

GSD Species Synonymy

Author: Largent & Thiers

Citation:

Synonym(s):Entoloma holoconiotum (Largent & Thiers) Noordel. & Co-David

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Entolomataceae

Genus: Nolanea

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Pileus 10-80 ram broad, 10 mm high, conic to convex becoming subconic to broadly conic or even plane, apiculate to acutely umbonate at all times; surface glabrous to silky appressed-fibrillose, rarely obscurely fibrillose-scaly on the margin, dry, hygrophanous, appearing atomate or micaceous on fading, at times obscurely wrinkled or corrugate; light brown or yel- lowish-brown (5-6, C-D, 4-6; “Olive Brown,” “Buffy Brown,” “Deep Olive Buff,” or “Sac- cardo’s Umber”) at first, becoming pale orange to grayish orange to grayish yellow (4-5, A-B, 2-3; “Olive Buff,” “Warm Buff,” “Light Buff,” “Cream Buff,” “Colonial Buff,” to near “Chamois” or “Honey Yellow”), apiculus often brighter than the remaining portion; margin incurved to decurved, at times flared, typically eroded and rimose with age, translucent-striate when moist; context 1-3 mm thick, almost white to “Pale Olive Buff,” unchanging; taste unpleasant to slightly bitter, at times not distinctive; odor not distinctive. Lamellae: narrowly adenxed or ascending adnate, close to subdistant, at times distant, 3-5 mm broad, 9-15 mm long, white to pallid (“Deep Olive Buff”) becoming pinkish (“Vinaceous Buff,”) “Tilleul Buff,” “Pinkish Buff,” “Light Pinkish Cinnamon,” “Wood Brown,” to “Drab”); margin entire, concolorous. Stipe: 35-100 mm long, 3-7 (-15) mm broad at the apex; equal or taper- ing in either direction; terete to occasionally compressed and grooved; surface pruinose on the upper two-thirds to one-half, at times completely so, otherwise glabrous to appressed-fibrillose, longitudinally-striate; pale yellow to light yellow or pale orange to light orange (4-5, A-B, 2-3, “Pale Olive Buff,” “Deep Olive Buff,” “Olive Buff,” “Warm Buff,” “Pale Ochraceous Buff”); context stuffed then hollow, concolorous with the pileal context, unchanging when bruised; basal tomentum white and abundant.

- http://www.mykoweb.com/...

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2018-05-30 18:55:54 CDT (-0500)

Not everyone agrees that all Nolanea should be Entoloma.

Deprecated
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2017-04-03 22:19:06 CDT (-0500)

Consistency

Transfered to Entoloma in 2009
By: Michael Wood (mykoweb)
2013-05-12 10:48:00 CDT (-0500)

Co-David, D., Langeveld, D. & Noordeloos, M.E. (2009). Molecular phylogeny and spore evolution of Entolomataceae. Persoonia 23: 147-176.

Transfer on page 169.

Can’t deprecate yet…
By: Nathan Wilson (nathan)
2012-01-12 22:03:32 CST (-0600)

Based on the molecular evidence presented by Co-David et. al. and discussed on the Leptonia page, Nolanea should be considered a synonym of Entoloma at least until more analysis is done and the description of this genus is revised to describe a monophyletic group.

However, this particular species has never been transferred to Entoloma, so this is the only name available for use.

Number of users interested in this name: 0