Name: Amanita rubescens Pers.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2001 Michael Wood (mykoweb)
Copyright © 2012 Tavi (tavi)
Copyright © 2018 Peter G Werner (pgwerner)
Copyright © 2012 Gerhard Koller (Gerhard)
Version: 9
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: R. E. Tulloss, Jason Hollinger, Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita rubescens

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Pers.

Citation: Tent. disp. meth. fung. (Lipsiae): 71 (1797)

Synonym(s):Amanita rubescens var. rubescens

Deprecated Synonyms: Amanita rubens

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Sanctioning name:
Agaricus rubescens (Pers.) Fr., Systema Mycologicum 1: 18 (1821) [MB#480031]

In California this name was regularly applied to A. novinupta until it was recognized as a separate species.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Sorry if I got this wrong
By: Jason Hollinger (jason)
2012-11-16 10:39:40 PST (-0800)

I’ve slowly been trying to remove author “misspellings” from the database, as people bring them to my attention by attempting to correct them. From Rod’s comment, it looks like “Pers. : Fr.” is correct in this case.

deprecated
By: R. E. Tulloss (ret)
2008-09-23 11:06:44 PDT (-0700)

Previously the sanctioning by Fries did not appear in the author citation.

Number of users interested in this name: 0