Name: Alboleptonia adnatifolia (Murrill) Largent & R.G. Benedict
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Alboleptonia adnatifolia

Author: (Murrill) Largent & R.G. Benedict

Citation: Mycologia 62(3): 445 (1970)

Synonym(s): Entoloma sericellum (Fr.) P. Kumm.

Deprecated Synonyms: Alboleptonia sericella (Fr.) Largent & R.G. Benedict, Alboleptonia rubellotincta, Agaricus sericellus, Clitopilus adnatifolius

Misspellings: Alboleptonia sericellus

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Entolomataceae

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Holotype collected at Preston’s Ravine, near Palo Alto, California.

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2018-01-30 15:57:39 JST (+0900)

Not sure why this name was depricated, perhaps blindly following Index Fungorum. Approving this name because I doubt that it is a European taxon.

Why is this name deprecated
By: Christian (Christian Schwarz)
2015-03-13 04:13:00 JST (+0900)

did Largent do that? Did I miss it?

Created: 2007-06-19 14:53:47 JST (+0900) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2018-01-30 16:08:30 JST (+0900) by Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
Viewed: 114 times, last viewed: 2018-08-18 20:40:52 JST (+0900)
Show Log