Name: Hohenbuehelia petaloides (Bull.) Schulzer
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Garryn Skurulsky
Editors: Nathan Wilson, walt sturgeon, Joseph D. Cohen

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Hohenbuehelia petaloides

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Bull.) Schulzer

Citation: Verh. zool.-bot. Ges. Wien 16(Abh.): 45 (1866)

Synonym(s):Hohenbuehelia geogenia (DC.) Singer

Misspellings: Hohenbuehelia geogina

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Pleurotaceae

Genus: Hohenbuehelia

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Hohenbuehelia petaloides was rightfully named after an Austrian mycologist/botinist/statesmen, Ludwig Samuel Joseph David Alexander von Hohenbühel Heufler (1817-1885). Due to the fan-like appearance of this species, it is more droningly known as the Leaf-like Oyster.
H. petaloides is a wood decay fungi and obtains nitrogen by catching nematodes with its sticky hyphae. The nematode violently lashes about as a fly would if trapped in spider web. The quick movements only brings the doomed nematode closer to its death.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0