Name: Amanita pruittii A.H. Sm. ex Tulloss, J. Lindgr. & D. Arora
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2014 Thomas Laxton (Tao)
Copyright © 2014 Christian (Christian Schwarz)
Copyright © 2014 Taylor (mycogypsy)
Copyright © 2014 Taylor (mycogypsy)
Version: 13
Previous Version


First person to use this name on MO: R. E. Tulloss
Editors: Erlon Bailey, Oluna & Adolf Ceska, Joseph D. Cohen

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita pruittii

[#564280] Index Fungorum

[#564280] MycoBank

GSD Species Synonymy

Author: A.H. Sm. ex Tulloss, J. Lindgr. & D. Arora

Citation: 2014 Amanitaceae 1(1): 2

Synonym(s):Saproamanita pruittii (A.H. Sm. ex Tulloss, J.E. Lindgr. & D. Arora) Redhead, Vizzini, Drehmel & Contu

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit] Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Re-accepted by Dr. Tulloss
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2015-03-21 14:13:17 SAST (+0200)

See his comment at Aspidella pruittii.

Deprecated
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2015-03-21 13:38:26 SAST (+0200)
Change the label “Deprecated Synonyms”
By: Oluna & Adolf Ceska (aceska@telus.net)
2015-03-21 10:57:53 SAST (+0200)

… into the plain “Synonyms”. Synonyms are names that are deprecated and the term “Deprecated Synonyms”is a double negative. The verb “deprecate” as well as any of its derivations, do not exist in the Code.

Number of users interested in this name: 0