Name: Calvatia rubroflava (Cragin) Lloyd
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2012 Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Copyright © 2018 Alejothorbyn (Alejothorbyn)
Copyright © 2018 Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Copyright © 2019 Judi Thomas
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Danny Newman, walt sturgeon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Calvatia rubroflava

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Cragin) Lloyd

Citation: Mycol. Writ. 1(2): 12 (1899)

Synonym(s):Calvatia candida (Rostk.) Hollós

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Agaricaceae

Genus: Calvatia

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Fruiting Body: 2-10 cm broad, 1.5-5 cm tall, round to slightly flattened, distinctly furrowed in the lower portion. The flesh quickly stains bright yellow or orange to reddish orange when injured. Young fruiting bodies are white but gradually change color to yellow, then orange or reddish brown. The sterile base is pointed, and narrowly attached to the ground. The flesh is white, becoming greenish orange; it is persistent, not powdery.

Microscopic Features: Spores 3-5 µ; round; minutely roughened; with a short tail. Capillitial threads 2-7 µ wide; thick-walled; deeply pitted.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Deprecated
By: walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
2014-01-14 11:01:35 CST (-0600)

Current Name:
Calvatia candida (Rostk.) Hollós, Term. Füz. 25: 112 (1902)

Synonymy:
Calvatia candida (Rostk.) Hollós, (1904) var. candida
Calvatia candida var. rubroflava (Cragin) G. Cunn., Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 51(3): 368 (1926)
Calvatia rubroflava (Cragin) Lloyd, Mycol. Writ. 1(2): 12 (1899)
Langermannia candida Rostk., Deutschl. Fl., 3 Abt. (Pilze Deutschl.) 5(18): 25 (1839)
Lycoperdon candidum (Rostk.) Bonord.
Lycoperdon rubroflavum Cragin, Bull. Washburn Coll. Lab. Nat. Hist. 1(2): 30 (1885)

Number of users interested in this name: 0