Name: Russula clavipes Velen.
Most Confident Observations:
68782
Copyright © 2009 Gerhard Koller (Gerhard)
808792
Copyright © 2017 Eva Skific (Evica)
568668
Copyright © 2015 Eva Skific (Evica)
548963
Copyright © 2015 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 8
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Johannes Harnisch
Editors: I. G. Safonov, Anna Baykalova, Oluna & Adolf Ceska, Joseph D. Cohen

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Russula clavipes

Author: Velen.

Citation: České Houby 1: 143 (1920)

Synonym(s): Russula pseudo-olivascens Kärcher

Deprecated Synonyms: Russula elaeodes (Bres.) Romagn. ex Bon, Russula nuoljoae, Russula xerampelina var. elaeodes Bres.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Russulales

Family: Russulaceae

Genus: Russula

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

See comments under Russula elaeodes.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Joseph,
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2016-05-06 13:59:44 CDT (-0400)

Aside from the “technical difficulties” you encountered in untying the synonyms, there still remains a lot of confusion regarding the relationship between R. elaeodes, R. clavipes and R. pseudo-olivascens brought by the interpretation of an array of earlier names at the species and subspecies level applied the material collected in the first half of 20th century and interpreted by contemporary authors. As far as I am concerned, it’s a giant mess and the plot gets thicker every time I dig deeper.
Slavomír Adamčík’s 2004 paper I mentioned on MO’s R. elaeodes name page fuels this confusion because apparently he is unaware of Kaercher’s 2002 paper and the newly-coined R. pseudo-olivascens.
According to Adamčík (pp. 395-396), R. clavipes Velen. 1920 is synonymous with R. elaeodes (Bres.) Bon 1983.
Now, Romagnesi’s (1967) R. elaeodes is a different species altogether, and from what I understand that is now called R. schaefferi (according to both Adamčík and Kaercher).
R. pseudo-olivascens is synonymous with R. xerampelina var. olivascens (Fr.) s. Melzer & Zvara — that’s according to Kaercher (2002). However, Adamčík (2004), who as I say is unaware of this, writes “Original material named by Singer as R. xerampelina var. olivascens preserved in herbarium W, appeared to be identical with the current concept of R. clavipes. Singer’s interpretation of R. xerampelina var. olivascens (Fr.) Zvara was accepted by Melzer & Zvara (1927), Schaeffer (1933), Galli (1996) and Karcher (2000b), although they probably applied the names to various taxa”.
The question thus remains — should R. clavipes and R. pseudo-olivascens be treated as synonyms (as per Adamčík) or as independent species (as per Kaercher)?

Cannot figure out how to un-synonymize them
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
2016-05-06 13:00:50 CDT (-0400)

I’ve tried Change Synonyms, but cannot get it to work.
I’ll have to look at the underlying code, probably next month.

I’d like to get the MO synonymy and current name to mirror IF/SF.

Agree about non-synonyms
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
2016-05-06 12:23:28 CDT (-0400)

I agree. I will try to un-synonymize them.

Joseph,
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2016-05-06 12:06:54 CDT (-0400)

Based on our earlier literature research and the ensuing discussion, I don’t think R. clavipes and R. pseudo-olivascens should be treated as synonyms of each other.

Created: 2009-04-29 20:15:06 CDT (-0400) by Johannes Harnisch (Johann Harnisch)
Last modified: 2016-05-06 11:53:45 CDT (-0400) by I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
Viewed: 676 times, last viewed: 2018-08-16 22:54:34 CDT (-0400)
Show Log