Name: Clitocybe deceptiva H.E. Bigelow
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Administrator, Michael Wood, walt sturgeon, Oluna & Adolf Ceska

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Clitocybe deceptiva

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: H.E. Bigelow

Citation: Beih. Nova Hedwigia 72: 108 (1982)

Synonym(s):Clitocybe fragrans (With.) P. Kumm.

Deprecated Synonyms: Clitocybe suaveolens (Schumach.) P. Kumm.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Tricholomataceae

Genus: Clitocybe

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

No. Amer. Sp. Clitocybe I: 108. 1982.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Oluna & Adolf Ceska (aceska@telus.net)
2020-08-02 13:46:36 CDT (-0500)

There is nothing wrong with the name Clitocybe deceptiva.
Don’t get deceived by that name.

Number of users interested in this name: 0