Name: Gymnopus bakerensis (A.H. Sm.) auct. comb. prov.
Most Confident Observations:
338915
Copyright © 2013 Douglas Smith (douglas)
153305
Copyright © 2011 Douglas Smith (douglas)
46657
Copyright © 2009 Douglas Smith (douglas)
Version: 12
Previous Version


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Michael Wood, Alan Rockefeller, Danny Newman, Erlon, Jacob Kalichman

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Gymnopus bakerensis

Author: (A.H. Sm.) auct. comb. prov.

Citation:

Synonym(s): Collybia bakerensis A.H. Sm.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Omphalotaceae

Genus: Gymnopus

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Name in Index Fungorum is “Collybia bakerensis A.H. Sm.”, but Gymnopus is more correct.

As far as I can tell, this species has never been transfered to Gymnopus, where it belongs. Certainly it was not done by Alex Smith, so the author citation here is incorrect.

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
MO history
By: Nathan Wilson (nathan)
2018-11-08 01:24:26 EET (+0200)

You can look through the history of this name on MO here: https://mushroomobserver.org/.... It does look like I originally created the name back in 2007. I suspect that this would have been in response to some comment by someone with more knowledge of Gymnopus than me. However, it probably was never published and it sounds like it probably never will at this point. I would leave the “A.H. Sm.” bit, but I don’t care what you do with the rest. It probably should get deprecated if there’s better info now.

I don’t know who created this name page
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-08 00:39:39 EET (+0200)

Maybe Nathan Wilson?

It would be even harder to figure out who first suggested that this species belongs in Gymnopus. I think that without anyone intending to publish this, it should be left authorless.

Jacob
By: Erlon (Herbert Baker)
2018-11-08 00:15:57 EET (+0200)

Who is the author of the provisional combination you have created?

Erlon
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-07 21:48:44 EET (+0200)

I have no intention of publishing this combination or even doing any work on it, I shouldn’t be in the name.

Approved
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-07 17:10:57 EET (+0200)

I am tentatively approving this name as the species is certainly closer to Gymnopus than to Collybia. However, it looks likely to be in the /marasmiellus clade, with several other “Gymnopus” species, making “Marasmiellus bakerensis comb. prov.” the better name.

Created: 2007-01-10 07:03:38 EET (+0200) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2018-11-08 01:24:27 EET (+0200) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 313 times, last viewed: 2018-12-21 22:57:15 EET (+0200)
Show Log