Name: Russula pseudo-olivascens Kärcher
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Erlon Bailey, Joseph D. Cohen

Observations of:

this name (0)

this taxon, other names (73)

this taxon, any name (73)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (3)

any taxon, this name proposed (0)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Russula pseudo-olivascens

Author: Kärcher

Citation: Z. Mykol. 68(2): 174 (2002)

Synonym(s):Russula clavipes Velen.

Deprecated Synonyms: Russula elaeodes (Bres.) Romagn. ex Bon, Russula nuoljoae, Russula xerampelina var. elaeodes Bres.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Russulales

Family: Russulaceae

Genus: Russula

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

See comments under Russula elaeodes.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
You should ask them.
By: Oluna & Adolf Ceska (aceska@telus.net)
2016-05-06 16:12:38 CDT (-0400)

You know better than I do what YOU are doing and why. Adolf

You ask them!
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2016-05-06 16:08:57 CDT (-0400)

You have a wrong perspective here and on MO in general — that’s your problem, and other users in vain have tried to point this out to you.
I can read and understand scientific papers just fine, thank you very much. I think I made an earnest effort to unravel a nomenclatural puzzle by working with pertinent literature available to me. Regardless of whether the underlying taxonomy is flawed or not (something that you cannot prove either no matter how much microscopy you do), I came up with a reasonable analysis of what has been written and published on this rather complicated and confusing subject. And what have you done here beside dousing me with your dismissive attitude?

Ask them what they think about my comments!
By: Oluna & Adolf Ceska (aceska@telus.net)
2016-05-06 15:43:56 CDT (-0400)

How much microscopy have you done yourself in order to understand their works? Adolf

It’s okay…
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2016-05-06 15:09:07 CDT (-0400)

…if you tell me this, Adolf, because I am a nobody in the mycological world. It doesn’t take any courage either to belittle my “exercise in futility” I accidentally and voluntarily got involved in for the same reason. But I doubt that the below-named authors would take your opinion very kindly. After all papers have been written, reviewed and published (based on a thorough microscopic examination of the material) by some serious folks with impressive credentials, and careers made and furthered as a result. Are you telling these gentlemen that their research and publications are intellectual trash?

You have a wrong name for the nightmare
By: Oluna & Adolf Ceska (aceska@telus.net)
2016-05-06 14:41:32 CDT (-0400)

It is in fact a taxonomical nightmare and you don’t achieve anything by trying to sort out the names. Adolf

I posted my last attempt…
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2016-05-06 14:10:24 CDT (-0400)
I don’t know what is going on
By: Oluna & Adolf Ceska (aceska@telus.net)
2016-05-06 13:40:38 CDT (-0400)

We have one mushroom with two synonyms and no accepted name. MO "naming” is a mix-up of taxonomy and nomenclature and you should change the names (nomenclature) only after you have studied the species involved (taxonomy). Adamcik’s paper is fine, but it deals only with the Europaean material. At this moment Anna Bazzicalupo (UBC) is working on Russula. She will have to address the nomenclature as well, once she solves the taxonomy of that group. I hope she will understand the MO naming process. Adolf

Approved
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2016-05-06 12:45:41 CDT (-0400)

I had approved this accidentally, while trying to unsynonymize everything else.

Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2009-06-07 23:46:30 CDT (-0400) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2016-05-06 12:45:41 CDT (-0400) by Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
Viewed: 251 times, last viewed: 2020-08-01 16:18:03 CDT (-0400)
Show Log