Name: Panaeolus cyanescens (Berk. & Broome) Sacc.
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Workman
Editors: Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Panaeolus cyanescens

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Berk. & Broome) Sacc.

Citation: Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 1123 (1887)

Synonym(s):Panaeolus cyanescens (Berk. & Broome) Sacc. var. cyanescens

Deprecated Synonyms: Copelandia cyanescens (Berk. & Broome) Singer, Agaricus cyanescens Berk. & Broome, Copelandia affinis Horak, Copelandia anomala (Murrill) Singer, Copelandia westii (Murrill) Singer

Misspellings: Cyanescens

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Genus: Panaeolus

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Cap: 1.5 – 4 cm across, dry, at first hemispheric, expanding to campanulate to convex, with an incurved margin when young. Young caps start out light brown and fade to off-white or light gray at maturity, sometimes with yellowish or brownish tones. Often developing cracks in dry weather, slightly hygrophanous, turning greenish or blue where damaged.

Gills: Broadly adnate to adnexed attachment, close, starting out gray and turning black as the spores mature. Gill faces with a mottled appearance, edges white.

Spores: Jet Black, 12 – 15 × 7 – 11 µm, smooth, opaque, elliptical. With a germ pore.

Stipe: 7 – 12 cm long by 2 to 3 mm thick, equal to slightly enlarged at the base, pruinose, colored like the cap, staining blue where bruised.

Taste: Farinaceous.
Odor: Farinaceous.

Microscopic features: Basidia 4 spored, pleurocystidia fusoid-ventricose, cheilocystidia 12 × 4 µm.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0