Name: Leotia viscosa Fr.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Hamilton (ham)
Copyright © 2016 Alden Dirks (aldendirks)
Copyright © 2010 Dan Molter (shroomydan)
Copyright © 2016 Dave W (Dave W)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, walt sturgeon, Erlon, Jacob Kalichman

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Leotia viscosa

Author: Fr.

Citation: Syst. mycol. (Lundae) 2(1): 30 (1822)

Synonym(s):Leotia lubrica (Scop.) Pers.

Deprecated Synonyms: Helvella lubrica Scop., Leotia gelatinosa, Leotia lubrica (Scop.) Pers

Misspellings: Leotina lubrica

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Leotiomycetes

Order: Helotiales

Family: Leotiaceae

Genus: Leotia

Lifeform:
Brief Description:

Rubbery,yellow stalked, dark green capped gelatinous, fungus.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-01-25 15:37:03 PST (-0800)

The 2004 paper, which seems to be the latest info, suggests L. lubrica and L. viscosa might be synonymous, but does not actually treat them as synonyms. IF has them synonymized, but IF is unreliable.

Deprecated?
By: Sarah Prentice
2017-02-28 22:16:56 PST (-0800)

I’m wondering the same thing.

Created: 2007-01-09 21:03:47 PST (-0800) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2018-01-25 15:37:03 PST (-0800) by Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
Viewed: 706 times, last viewed: 2019-06-15 06:34:18 PDT (-0700)
Show Log