Name: Amanita sect. Lepidella sensu Bas
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Mark Prosser (mark prosser)
Copyright © 2010 Kira (Kiradee)
Copyright © 2016 April (Brillyc )
Copyright © 2010 damon brunette (damonbrunette)
Version: 13
Previous Version


First person to use this name on MO: Debbie Viess
Editors: R. E. Tulloss, Jason Hollinger, I. G. Safonov

Nomenclature:

Rank: Section

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita sect. Lepidella

Author: sensu Bas

Citation: Persoonia 5(2): 343 (1969)

Synonym(s):Saproamanita Redhead, Vizzini, Drehmel & Contu

Deprecated Synonyms: Lepidella E.-J. Gilbert, Aspidella E.-J. Gilbert, Gilbertia nom. inval., Saproamanita group, Amanita sect. Lepidella Corner & Bas

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Show Species

Brief Description:

A list of the taxa presently assigned to this section by Tulloss and Yang can be found here:

http://www.amanitaceae.org?section+Lepidella

A brief description of the section can be found here:

http://www.amanitaceae.org?Sections+of+Amanita

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 1

Created: 2009-09-29 13:12:44 EDT (-0400) by Debbie Viess (amanitarita)
Last modified: 2020-05-26 09:47:34 EDT (-0400) by I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
Viewed: 2099 times, last viewed: 2020-08-10 12:56:12 EDT (-0400)
Show Log