Name: Cortinarius subgenus Telamonia (Fr.) Trog
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Gerhard Koller
Editors: Dmitriy Bochkov, Joseph D. Cohen, Oregon Mycological Society

Nomenclature:

Rank: Subgenus

Status: Accepted

Name: Cortinarius subgenus Telamonia

[#580071] Index Fungorum

[#580071] MycoBank

Author: (Fr.) Trog

Citation: Mitt. naturf. Ges. Bern 15-23: 43 (1844)

Synonym(s):Cortinarius sect. Telamonia

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Cortinariaceae

Genus: Cortinarius

Show Species

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Liimatainen, K., Niskanen, T., Dima, B. et al. Mission impossible completed: unlocking the nomenclature of the largest and most complicated subgenus of Cortinarius, Telamonia. Fungal Diversity (2020). https://doi.org/10.1007/s13225-020-00459-1

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Dry and hygrophanous, neither cap or stem viscid.1 2 3

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
One cannot deprecate Sect. Telamonia,
By: Oluna & Adolf Ceska (aceska@telus.net)
2020-10-23 13:22:29 CDT (-0400)

since it still exists in the taxonomical hierarchy of the genus Cortinarius.

Number of users interested in this name: 0