Name: Panaeolus rubricaulis Petch
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: none
Editors: Byrain, Image Sharer

Observations of:

This Name (1)

This Taxon, other names (0)

This Taxon, any name (1)

Other Taxa, this name proposed (0)

Other Taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Panaeolus rubricaulis

Author: Petch

Citation: Annals of the Royal Botanic Gardens Peradeniya 9 (3): 314 (1925)

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Genus: Panaeolus

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Host-Substratum/Locality:
On soil: Sri Lanka

Petch, T. 1925. Additions to Ceylon fungi. III. Annals of the Royal Botanic Gardens Peradeniya. 9(3):313-328

Pileus conical, up to 1.4 cm. high, 1.8 cm. diameter below, blackish grey when moist, grey or brownish grey when dry, not viscid, smooth, or sometimes feebly reticulated in the centre, atomate, margin pale, at first incurved, rarely appendiculate; flesh thin, fragile, dull brown when moist, white when dry. Stalk up to 10 cm. high, 2 mm. diameter, red-brown to purple-brown, equal, smooth, base white tomentose, apex powdered with white; no ring. Gills ascending, rather distant, ventricose, broadly adnate, grey, then blackened by the spores, margin white. Spores broadly elliptic, papillate with a hyaline papilla at each end, or lemon-shaped, brownish black, 12-15 × 8-12 µm. Cystidia on the edge of the gills flask-shaped, 24 µm high, 8 µm diameter below, 4 µm diameter at the apex, apex slightly thickened.
On manured ground, Peradeniya, November 9, 1922, etc.; type specimens and painting, No. 6566.
There is apparently a specimen of this species in Thwaites 746 of September, November 1868, in Herb. Peradeniya, the remaining specimens being Panaeolus cyanascens. The stalk is red-brown always, not white at first.

http://www.mycobank.org/...

Brief Description:

Translated from Gerhardt, E. (1996). Taxonomische Revision der Gattungen Panaeolus und Panaeolina (Fungi, Agaricales, Coprinaceae). Bibliotheca Botanica 147: 1-149.

PILEUS
- 1-2 (4) cm wide, conical-campanulate, convex,
- With veil remnants (similar to P. papilionaceus)
- Dry, glabrous or rugose at apex
- Hygrophanous; brown to gray-black when moist distinctly hygrophanous, lighter edge
LAMELLAE
- Black or gray
- with lighter gill edge
- relatively distant
STIPE
- Up to 100 × 2 mm, cylindrical, reddish brown to purple-brown
- Frosted with white; tomentose

MICROSCOPIC FEATURES
BASIDIOSPORES
- 12- 15 × 9-10( 11) x 7-8 ) microns, smooth, opaque
- Flattened germ pore just slightly brought forward (in form similar to P. cyanescens).
CHEILOCYSTIDIA
- Hyaline, bulbous bottle-shaped
- 30-40 × 7-8 microns, top occasionally capitate
SULPHIDIA
- 20-40 microns long, spindle-to clavate-bulbous
- Sometimes with small tip
BASIDIA
- 4-spored, about 25 microns long
- Hyaline in KOH

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Unable to fix Genus and create description without Parse error
By: Image Sharer (image sharer)
2012-07-18 00:00:04 CDT (-0500)

Gerhardt Key: Species of the subgenus Panaeolus, section Panaeolus

Key description:
Stem without annulus, rests of the veil visible as dentate or appendiculate margin of the cap. Sulphidia present at the side of gills (fig. 4 c); cap distinctly hygrophanous = Panaeolus rubricaulis

Panaeolus rubricaulis petch 1925

Synonyms: Panaeolus indicus, Panaeolus campanuloides.

Distribution: Asia (Vietnam, Sri Lanka)

Description by Gerhardt:
(After original diagnosis, petch 1925):
Pileus 1-2(4) cm wide, thimble down to conical glockig, convex, on the edge with bright, transient Velum residues (similar p. papilionaceus);

Cap skin dry, smooth, or at the top rugos; hygrophan; Colour moist Brown until grauschwarzlich, ausblassend with a lighter margin, drying.

Lamellae gray to black, with weblicher Schneidge, relatively away standing, bulge, ascending broadly grown.

Stalk up to approx. 100 × 2 mm, cylindrical; Colour reddish brown to purple brown, top web frosting, against the base web tomentose.

(Type of studies):
Spores 12-15 × 9-10(11) x 7-8 microns, smooth, opaque, clear abgeplattet Keimporus straight, slightly preferred (identical in shape and color with cyanescens).

Cheilocystidia hyaline, bulge-bottle shape, ca. 30-40 × 7-8 microns long keulig up spindelig bulbous, listeners with a small tip.

Basidia 4-spore, approximately 25 microns long.

Note: Some German translation assistance requested.

Created: 2009-12-17 18:01:04 CST (-0600) by none (not available)
Last modified: 2019-04-20 03:19:59 CDT (-0500) by Image Sharer (image sharer)
Viewed: 1378 times, last viewed: 2019-07-18 05:38:21 CDT (-0500)
Show Log